Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

172 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes lightheadedness and nausea after a meal while treating high blood pressure?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 6634 Questions

default
Posted on 3 days ago in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: well I have afib which I have a extra beat here and there and a light head sensation everytime. I wear a halter monitor for a month.and had a eko cardiogram done but all looked good. I only take 2 different meds for high blood pressure. no allegeries.im 48 white Male, active .workout 3-4 days a week. but still as little overweight at 290..I got full physical every year and blood draw.etc. never had any bad numbers.but reason I'm writing is that I'm having a weird feeling in head after meals usually and in morn.its feels like sinus pressure and feels like my blood pressure is high .and also get an lightness with a little nausea. so I don't know if it's my stomach or what.i stopped drink beer 2 weeks ago with no relief. please give me some advice. I have a gastroenterologist appointment for later next month.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows...

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

I would like to explain that lightheadedness with nausea may be potentially caused by blood pressure fluctuations most likely high blood pressure.

Coming to this point, it is necessary to closely monitor your BP values and refer them to your attending cardiologist or internist.

A digestive issue and also abstinence symptoms due to alcohol withdrawal should also be considered during the differential diagnosis workup, but if this clinical symptomatology persists even after excluding digestive problems, then it is necessary to consult a neurologist just to be sure that no adverse implications from afib arise (possible cardioembolic event in the cerebrovascular system).

It would be a rational approach discussing with your cardiologist about a potential addition of anti-thrombotic medication in your ongoing therapy.

I believe that your main goal after that would be to control your body weight as it may give rise to arrhythmia, hypoventilation syndrome, and diabetes.

Hope to have been helpful to you!

Regards,
Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on