Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

156 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes lightheadedness and imbalance despite being on Meclizine?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 1712 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 14 May 2018 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: For 6 days now I have had been getting light headedness when I sit up and walk around. Each day it seems to get worse every day and now I feel light headedness and unstable anytime standing. Even slightly sitting.
I have taken meclizine 25 mg all week and has not helped one bit. I dont have a head cold or allergies.
I take some drugs but dont think they ineract, 20 mg 1x xarelto for a lung blood clot, potassium citrate 1600 mg 1x for kidney stones. I have bad headaches all day and take Fiorcert 50-325-40 3x. Any ideas. XXXXXXX Holefelder
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Can be BPPV or drug related

Detailed Answer:

Based on the history you have shared, specially due to positional element of your symptoms like on standing up etc so postural drop needs to be ruled out with variations of sitting and standing blood pressures. Possibllity of bening positional vertigo also exists and baseline neurological examination for signs like cerebellar signs and nystagmus need to be evaluated by a neurologist or ENT specialist.

A CT scan may be needed as you are using blood thinners so any minor bleed inside brain should also be looked into.

Using fiorcet can also contribute towards light headedness as it contain butalbitol which can also cause such symptoms.

Using beta histine or prochlorperazine may be needed for symptomatic relief.

Using supplements for B12, folic acid and calcium should also be started.

Wishing you a speedy recovery. Hope this has answered your question. If you have any more questions please feel free to ask. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Nystagmus

doctor1 MD

5 year female child has ataxia,nystagmus,difficulty swallowing and chocking,dysartheria and abnormal breathing pattern.All these saymptoms heve been developed gradually over the lastyear.Apart from delayed motor mile stones where she started walking in her 3rd birthday ,she has otherwise normal developmental history.Nowadays patient is in PICU on mechanical ventilation because of the desaturation that develops as aresult of her abnormal breathing pattern and chocking with her own saliva.other significant findings is her unexplained fever,hepatomegally that increase with days .what could be the case and iam wondering if you could give me a plan to work on ,in order to reach to the diagnosis. (if you want any additional information ,you can ask me)

doctor1 MD

can anxiety cause a sense of loss of balance in very physically fit and healthy 76 year old woman who had suffered anxiety attacks years ago?

doctor1 MD

I am XXXXXXX age of 28 years from UAE. From last 2 months(From Aug-17 mid) onwards i am facing diziness, lightheadness now & there mostly associated with my head movement(Assumed it may be due to vertigo ).So I met a ENT Specialist on the same...

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...Hello I have a 17 month old baby boy,when he was born he kept looking at bright lights, I took him to the doctor, I was noticed his both eyes kept going from side to side and up and down. The doctor confirmed he had an nystagmus. In this past month James needs to tip his head right back to be able to focus on things, though he tips his head back that far that he actually falls over. I took him back to the doctor last week, he seemed worried about him, and mention maybe surgery to reduce the problem, he said to come back on the 18th march, Last Monday I took him to a private doctor, where he told me, he has never came across anything like what he has, he said James has an nystagmus going vertically and horizontally into his eyes and he thinks an operation would be to much off a risk. The doctor said he would do as much research between now and his next appointment date. I am just very confused as to what to do with James, what do you think we should do? Thanks

doctor1 MD

I am 60 years old, three months ago I fell down on an icy floor, having a concussion. I had dizziness, fatigue, headaches... I did physical therapy for positive BPPV. Today I woke up with a strong spinning, lasting 1 minute and nauseated. I have it mostly when rising, lying down and rolling over in bed. My physical therapist did the nystagmus test with the chanalth repositioning maneuver, it didn t show positive. But I had ocular nystagmus from the vibration of the neck. She was not sure why. This is really frustrating...... Can I have some light on this?

doctor1 MD

dizziness, eye exam normal except endpoint nystagmus, nausea and fatigue, denies vomiting. dizziness room is spinning last over 2 months, worsen last week lasting 2-3hours. undergoing treatment for abnormal uterine bleeding. no HEENT infection or symptoms. what are possible diagnosis?