question-icon

What causes light watery vaginal discharge inspite of being on infertility treatment?

default
Posted on Fri, 22 May 2015
Question: am 26yrs, weight 49kg, ht 153cm. married for 8mnths.trying for baby,my hubby 28yrs old.i'd irrglr period. went for folicular study. my lmp is 16/4/15. taken meterna hmg injection on 20th and 22th april & on 25th(10th day of cycle) follicle size 23mm. taken HUCOG 5000iu on the same day as per gync advice.we had relationship on 25, 26&27th april. she prescribed Nugest tablet for 20days from 28th aprl.Is there any possibility to get conceive this month? sometimes i am worried. Is this right treatment? plz advice. am having light watery discharge past 2days. looking for your reply.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Yes your are heading in a right direction.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Sir.

I understand your concern.

Yes you are receiving the right treatment in a right way.

There is high possibility for you to conceive this month.

Light watery discharge need not be a problem,its due to hormonal influence.

Post your further queries if any.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh Heijebu (19 hours later)
Thanks for your answer Dr. I'd a doubt that when I was ovulating. Bcz I didn't get any symptoms for ovulation. And also we were in the relationship only for three days. After that we were unable to together due to some reason. Is that enough to get conceive? Is there any side effect of taking nugest tablet? Bcz am feeling bloating, hungry and urinating more. My gync asked me to visit again on 18/5/15. When can I take pregnancy test? Plz clarify my queries... Thanks in advance
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu (15 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You will probably ovulate.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Madam.

I understand your concern.

Typical symptoms of ovulation are present in only 20-30% of individuals.

Hence its absence does not rule out absence of ovulation.

Yes Nugest has few side effects like all you have mentioned.

Yes you can conceive by participating in courtship with your husband on 25,26 ,27th.

Actually you can take pregnancy test on day 8-day 9 after ovulation which means on May 7 or 8th by urine pregtest for Beta HCG.

Of course you can visit your doctor as per schedule.

Post your further queries if any
Thank you






Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh Heijebu (34 hours later)
Thank u Dr. Am suffering from Chickenpox from yesterday. I had already suffered during my childhood. Now I am very much scared about my pregnancy. All r telling that it will affect the pregnancy. Dr prescribed me the ACYCLOVIR 400mg tablet. Will I get any problem? Am very much scared and confused. Plz do the needful.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Low Risk of spontaneous abortions is present.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mam.

I understand your concern.

The risk of transmission of infection to fetus is very low in the early part.

It around 0.2-1%

It can also have significant risk of spontaneous abortions.

Acyclovir is the right drug prescribed.

Post your further queries if any.
Thank you.




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3664 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes light watery vaginal discharge inspite of being on infertility treatment?

Brief Answer: Yes your are heading in a right direction. Detailed Answer: Hi Sir. I understand your concern. Yes you are receiving the right treatment in a right way. There is high possibility for you to conceive this month. Light watery discharge need not be a problem,its due to hormonal influence. Post your further queries if any. Thank you.