Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
173 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes light menstrual bleeding for a short period of time?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13742 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 27 Aug 2016 in Menstruation and Miscarriage
Question: Hi,
I'm having problems with my periods. The cycle has shortened trough last few years now (every 25 days from what used to be 28 days). The flow used to be 5 to 7 days and mostly bright red. Now I'm lucky of it lasts for day or two. The rest is all brown blood and lasts for additional day or two. No major cramps only mild ones every once in a while on first day. GP requested a scan which showed bulky uterus, no fibroids, no cysts on ovaries, egg was maturing and was ready to go in next few days. I have no other known medical issues and don't take any medicine or contraception as we are hoping for a pregnancy. I had to terminate two pregnancies (no heartbeat detected). Are the changes in my period something I should be concerned about and should I take this further or just accept that my uterus is bulking up with age (37yo) my body is "slowing down" and keep trying to concieve if I should be so lucky.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 44 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Not worrisome.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
If your periods are regular then a decrease in the blood flow from 7 days to 2 days is not worrisome. Regular periods are indicative of normal ovulatory cycles. The chances of conception are there. Bulky uterus is a normal finding for a parous uterus.
It is best to try for natural conception for next 4-5 months and then consider getting investigations done in case you do not conceive.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Uterus

doctor1 MD

I had vaginal hysterectomy 12-11-13 the surgery was over 6 hours due to large fibroids and enlarged uterus, I have only had sex three times since...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I am in my 1st week of recovery from the removal of 7-8 uterine fibroids with the largest being 9cm in diameter. I had them removed...

doctor1 MD

Slightly enlarged roverted uterus with coarse myometerial echo pattern suggestive of adenomyosis the endometrium and thickened menopause the right...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor I m 49 yrs old recently I got my uterus scanning done and it shows that I hv bulky uterus wit intramural fibroids report says that my...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

What should be the normal cervical length during each stage of pregnancy?

doctor1 MD
