• question-icon

    What causes light blue discolouration of a mole on the scalp?

default
Posted on Thu, 26 May 2016 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I have had a mole on my scalp for a very long time, it has always been skin toned and have it checked by a demetalogist in the past who was not concerned.Just the other day I noticed 1/2 of it has turned a very light blue. Is this cause for alarm? Am seeing the doctor in 2 weeks but would be grateful for any reassurance. It hasn't changed size or shape.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
I do not see anything wrong, wait until see dermatologist

Detailed Answer:
Hi my dear,

The color change of the mole is due to presence of blood vessels reorganization.
The changes in the moles color is not that fast as within a day, it requires some time to take place.
Perhaps, it might have blue color unnoticed before.

I do not see anything worrisome as the shape of the mole is regular.
I recommend to wait until you see the dermatologist. Discuss with him/her if can run dermoscopy or biopsy.

All the best!
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Albana Sejdini 16 minutes later
Thank you, your comments have reassured me.

Regards XXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Happy to assist you

Detailed Answer:
Hi back XXXXXXX

Happy to assist you.
If no more questions, please close this discussion.
All the best!
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Albana Sejdini 16 minutes later
So just to confirm you think it's perfectly safe to wait 2 wks to see dermotologist? Also as the mole is under my hair I have no idea how long it's been 1/2 this light blue.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please see the following answers to your questions

Detailed Answer:
Hi back my dear,

To assure you, there's nothing worrisome. Can perfectly wait 2 weeks until you see dermatologist.

This is exactly what I have been telling you: we do not know when and how it was first appeared. To me, it was just like this since beginning, but you might have not noticed.

So, try to relax and wait until see dermatologist.

All the best!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Albana Sejdini 0 minute later
And what from what I've told you, you don't think it's dangerous?
Thank you for yr understanding.

XXXXX


shall try and take your advise and relax

Thank you again



Regards
XXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes, that's the best you can do ..

Detailed Answer:
We should not rush into anticipated decisions. So, better relax, and wait.

All the best!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Albana Sejdini

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 6739 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Biopsy

doctor1 MD

My 9 yr old Daughter has been sick for 7 weeks now with Stomach Pain and Nausea.. Pain is on the right side and was thought to be appendicitis......

doctor1 MD

Was diagonised with LCIS last April had excisional biopsy every thing was fine had a mamogram in January this year seen surgeon in January...

doctor1 MD

i went for a biopsy test for my prostate after the test the doctor told me to expect some blood in my urine,stool and semen for one are two...

doctor1 MD

my mom’ is 60 yo. had her left thryoid removed on year 2000. on 2009 she was again diagnosed with goiter, was biopsy and found benign. after...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Albana Sejdini
  • Q - May have a mild attack of gout. Red and swollen. Uric acid was slightly...

  • Q - Over weight. Having lot of hair on face. What can be wrong?

  • Q - What are the chances of getting diabetes for a person having chronic...

  • Q - Child having hair loss, unable to gain weight and sweating. Had a blood...

  • Q - Took 5 mg of propranolol. Will there be any side effects?

  • Q - Itching sensation all over body. Noticed blood under tongue. Are they...

  • Q - Having mild to moderate pain after root canal treatment. Could this be...

  • Q - Have diarrhoea and diagnosed with Cryptosporidiosis. Anything serious?

  • Q - Pain in left thigh, testicular pain, dizziness and nausea. Pain radiates...

  • Q - Taking nexium and having stomach upset. How long should I take nexium?

backtotop2