question-icon

What causes lesion on vagina?

default
Posted on Wed, 30 Jul 2014
Question: Hi Doctor, I recently had a sexual encounter and found this lesion on my vagina. I am certain this is a std, can you inform me if this is hpv warts, herpes or some other std? Thank you for your help. This lesion is hard and has been there for 2-3 weeks. I have uploaded three images.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Johny Chacko (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
?Molluscum contagiosum

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome to healthcare magic.

I understand from your query that you are concerned about a lesion on your vagina.

I have seen the clinical pictures attached.

I would consider the possibilities of genital Molluscum contagiosum and an early genital wart.

It is definitely not genital herpes.

Molluscum contagiosum is a viral infection which, when seen on the genitalia is usually sexually transmitted. It has to be removed by a simple procedure called curettage.

The other possibility is an early wart. I would consider this less likely since wart generally has a irregular surface. But this lesion looks smooth. However, since very early lesions could have a smooth surface, I am keeping this in the list of possibilities. If it is a wart, it needs to be cauterised by a dermatologist.

Do not worry. Please consult a good dermatologist for the treatment of the lesion.

Hope this helps you.

If you have any more queries, I will be glad to assist.

Regards,
Dr. Johny Chacko


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Johny Chacko (10 minutes later)
Thank you Doctor, if it is Molluscum or HPV wart, is surgery required to remove it or will it possibly remove on it's own? Also are there any harmful effects this may have on me and should I abstain from sexual contact? If so, for how long? Also in regards to possible pregnancy or reproductive issues, can this have an effect? Thank you for your help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Johny Chacko (46 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Treatment options

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Greetings!

Molluscum lesions has to be removed by a procedure called as Curettage. This is a very simple procedure in which the dermatologist will gently scrape the lesion away using a small instrument called as curette. This may be done even without any anaesthesia.

If it is wart, the treatment options include procedures called Cauterization, Cryotherapy and Podophyllin resin application.

Cauterization involves burning away the lesion using electric current after giving local anaesthesia.
Cryotherapy involves using liquid nitrogen to freeze the wart after which it falls off.
Podophyllin resin is a caustic which is carefully applied by a dermatologist after which the lesion dries and falls off.

This does not require any surgery.

This does not have any harmful effect on your body.

This could be transmitted sexually, hence abstinence is advised till you treat the lesion.

This will not have any effect on reproduction or in future pregnancies.

Hope this answers your queries.

Take care.

Wishing you good health,
Dr. Johny Chacko
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Johny Chacko (12 minutes later)
Thanks Doctor. I was told previously this could be a cyst so am really confused now as now this could be Molluscum, HPV or a Cyst. In your opinion can this also be a cyst or can I rule that out? Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Johny Chacko (56 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
? Molluscum/ Wart

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

The common type of cyst which occurs in the gential area is called as a Bartholin's cyst. However, this occurs at the junction of the labia majora and labia minora( the lips of the labia).

From what I can see in the picture, the lesion seems to be clearly on the labia majora. I would still consider the possibility of Molluscum first.

But I hope you understand that an online consultation can never be a substitute for a direct examination and has its limitations.

But let me tell you again that this is not a difficult problem to treat. Do not be stressed or worried.

Please consult a dermatologist soon so as to put your mind at ease.

Hope this helps you.

Take care.

Regards,
Dr. Johny Chacko
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Johny Chacko

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1916 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes lesion on vagina?

Brief Answer: ?Molluscum contagiosum Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome to healthcare magic. I understand from your query that you are concerned about a lesion on your vagina. I have seen the clinical pictures attached. I would consider the possibilities of genital Molluscum contagiosum and an early genital wart. It is definitely not genital herpes. Molluscum contagiosum is a viral infection which, when seen on the genitalia is usually sexually transmitted. It has to be removed by a simple procedure called curettage. The other possibility is an early wart. I would consider this less likely since wart generally has a irregular surface. But this lesion looks smooth. However, since very early lesions could have a smooth surface, I am keeping this in the list of possibilities. If it is a wart, it needs to be cauterised by a dermatologist. Do not worry. Please consult a good dermatologist for the treatment of the lesion. Hope this helps you. If you have any more queries, I will be glad to assist. Regards, Dr. Johny Chacko