Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
129 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes leg pain in children?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prashant Mahajan

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 447 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 13 Jun 2014 in Child Health
Question: my son is 3 years old and has pain in his left leg. its been going on for a year. he only cries at night and it wakes him up out of his sleep. The pain is on his shin. The x ray only noted some density along the tibia and femur they thought may have been lead posining (but we have never lived in an old home or been around old paint). He is 100% fine during the day, never complains. He does get some random fevers every now and then but never over 99.4 or so and it goes away on its on. We then took him for blood work, his ESR is 40 (normal range was 0-20) his CRP was 1.8 )normal between (0-1.0). He also showed low uric acid. Monocytes were at 8.2 (normal ranger 0-4.0), neut % 55 baso # 0.04 . HCT 32.6 MCV 72.8 (the HCT and MCV showed flags for low, while the mono, neut, baso all showed high). He hasn't been sick when I took him in for the blood work. We are stumped to know what is wrong. My doctor was supposed to call me weds with results and I have no heard, I only saw these results on the computer program where they download our info. I am just looking for a few ideas as to what could be wrong. I am worried sick about him and can't get to our doctor until Tuesday. Please offer any ideas you could have.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prashant Mahajan 50 minutes later
Brief Answer:
yeah sure

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to healthcaremagic
Cause of such type of leg pain could be
.GROWING PAIN : commonly seen in children. No test to diagnose it.No treatment.self limiting.Cures by itself
.ANEMIA: you haven't mentioned hemoglobin
.VITAMIN D DEFICIENCY : now a days epidemic.Seen in 75% people.You haven't investigated for it
.POOR NUTRITION
.rarest of all MALIGNANCY: will require bone marrow aspiration
Hope I gave you insight into your child's problem
Happy to help you
Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prashant Mahajan 25 minutes later
Based on the blood work and the high esr and crb does it seem like an inflammatory auto immune issue? Does the blood work I attached seem concerning or just typical of some small infection? Is leukemia a concern orv would that present as a high overall wbc ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prashant Mahajan 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
yeah

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for review
CBC is not significant. High CRP + high ESR + daily low grade fever needs further workup.X ray report is also not normal. Rarest possibility of connective tissue disorder(like SLE,JRA etc) and leukemia should be kept in mind.So requires further work up and MRI
Hope I answered your query
Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Epidemic

doctor1 MD

My daughter is 3 years old. We are from Nepal but have been living in Australia for last one year. She has been getting high fever which gets up to...

doctor1 MD

Hello I have severe back and neck pain now for over 5 years. My MD has been prescribing Tramadol for the past 4-5 years with the same doseages, but...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor,

My mother was diagnosed with gastrointestine infection about few days ago she was admitted in the hospital they adminitered...

doctor1 MD

Will it be all right to go on vacation by October 7, 2017 to Hawaii. The t rip was scheduled since January 2017 for our 57th Anniversary....

doctor1 MD

I suddenly came down with flu like symptoms over the space of two hours yesterday afternoon.A very wet nose, aches and pains , and a fever of 101....

doctor1 MD

my daughter has been on norditropin for 8 months. she had a fever for several days, the doctors could not find out what is wrong with her, so is it...