• question-icon

    What causes left sided skull indentations?

default
Posted on Mon, 24 Jul 2017 in Brain and Spine
Question: I now have to skull indentations on the left side. One has just appeared behind one that I have had for several months. They are about 3 inches apart.
YYYY@YYYY
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dariush Saghafi 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Indentations on the skull are rarely NEW- just unnoticed

Detailed Answer:
Good afternoon. Many people will "notice" bumps on their heads at different times of their lives and for different reasons. In point of fact, every human skull has a UNIQUE array and distribution of indentations/bumps, dips, turns, grooves, etc. which have been shown to be equivalent to fingerprints. No 2 skulls develop the exact same number or distribution of bumps and formations.

However, it RARELY the case that NEW BUMPS appear where none were before....and especially late in life and also especially in the absence of a trauma to the head or other medical complication that could explain such deformities. If there are bumps that were not present before and they are painful for any reason or feel depressible or "squishy" then, this is not a bump in the SKULL itself but rather it is the very thin layer of muscle and other soft tissue overlying the scalp.

On the other hand if there is a CLEAR AND PRESENT bump and especially if it is painful to the touch or if it clearly feels as if there were a THINNING of the hard surface as one may feel the fontanel area of a baby when first born then, these can be red flags and need to be investigated. In every other situation it is highly unlikely that anything NEW or significant developed and much more likely the case that a bump was simply not noticed before.

Remember, when a person examines their own head with their own hands it is nearly impossible to tell EXACTLY where the fingers are on the scalp and what the location of any bumps or contour changes occur unless they can be clearly marked, preserved, and then, compared during intervals of time.

If you have any of the red flags I've mentioned of pain, softening, fluctuance, fevers, or if you are on a blood thinner such as coumadin, have recently suffered a fall, or hard blow to the head then, you would be wise to not only let your physician know at your earliest convenience but depending upon symptoms of headache, vertigo, lightheadedness, nausea/vomiting, double vision, etc. you may wish to present to an ER sooner for X-rays or CAT scans to be sure nothing acute is going on. My experience in these types of circumstances is that after all is said and done the new found bumps/lumps turn out to be irregularities of the skull which have been present long term and nothing else needs to be worried about.



This query has utilized a total of 20 minutes of professional time in research, review, and synthesis for the purpose of formulating a return statement.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dariush Saghafi 21 minutes later
My problem is indentations. Not bumps?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dariush Saghafi 15 hours later
Brief Answer:
Indentations on head

Detailed Answer:
Typically, when people refer to indentations or bumps they are speaking of one in the same thing. The contour of the skull has irregularities and sometimes "indentations" can be interpreted by a patient when they are simply feeling the flattened area between 2 curves or "bumps." But no matter what one wants to call them as they feel.....as I said in my answer is that these do not represent anything serious and are usually due to soft tissue irregularities more than SKULL irregularities.

Nonetheless, it is a good idea if you are concerned about them to allow your doctor to feel the contour and physically look at the area you're referring to as an "indentation." In that way they can determine whether there is a problem or not. Things that would prompt me to recommend you be seen emergently at an ER would be sudden pain or tenderness, association of fevers, acute or recent trauma to the head where you were dazed or lost consciousness, any type of secretion, bleeding, etc.

In my opinion, your condition is benign and should not cause any further worry at this time.

If I've provided useful and helpful information to your questions could you once again do me the favor of CLOSING THE QUERY while includeing some fine words of feedback along with a 5 STAR rating? Again,thank you for submitting your question and please let me know how things turn out.


This query has utilized a total of 34 minutes of professional time in research, review, and synthesis for the purpose of formulating a return statement.



If none of these symptoms are present then, the condition is likely benign and can wait for an appointment with your doctor when the schedule permits.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dariush Saghafi

Neurologist

Practicing since :1988

Answered : 2474 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Lightheadedness

doctor1 MD

My husband was diagnosed with vertigo about a year ago. He is 53 and does have heart disease. (His father and grandfather both had heart attacks.)...

doctor1 MD

Yesterday, I had a sudden bout of dizziness (light headedness, room kind of swirling),followed by sickness feeling in my stomach. Today my right...

doctor1 MD

I had a hysterectomy a few months ago to remove a tumor in my uterus which was causing severe blood loss. My hemoglobin levels rose almost back to...

doctor1 MD

I had slight giddiness or rather lightheadedness accompanied by extreme tiredness some 5 months back which lasted for 3 or four days. . Took vertin...

doctor1 MD

Hello, i used the CLR cleaner to clean my sink afterwards sprayed it with bleach once the clr was washed away. had lightheadedness for about 15...

doctor1 MD

I’ve been experiencing severe vaginal itching . Internal and external. Also, little white pieces of discharge in and out of my vagina. started...

doctor1 MD

I am currently taking Trazadone 50mg for depression and sleep problems, Klonopin .05mg for anxiety disorder and essential tremors in my hands, and...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

199 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Dariush Saghafi
  • Q - Suggest treatment for numbness in my left hand’s fingers

  • Q - Suggest treatment for numbness in the fingers

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain and stiffness in the neck

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe throat pain

  • Q - What does this MRI report indicate?

  • Q - Can an epileptic person take Vistaril?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for dizziness after electroconvulsive therapy treatment

  • Q - Suggest remedies for intolerance to Trazodone

  • Q - Suggest treatment for nausea, weakness and low BP

  • Q - What causes high BP and pulsating sensation in the throat and abdomen?

backtotop2