question-icon

What causes left sided chest pain?

default
Posted on Tue, 1 Apr 2014
Question: Dear Sir, I would like to share a previous history of my quotations & advice of Dr. XXXXXXX form healthcare magic Before that I am healthy but I am confused bcoz other doctor said its a gastric problem, Its really? or my anxity? when I take etiozom from 24th feb, its quit good result & when I sleep at 11 or 12 PM, I woke up at 3 PM & 7 PM. Briefly : I’m 38,years male, 60 kg and I have been healthy all my life. I do not drink, smoke. I have been having the chest pains in left Side rarely right side for about 3 to 4 years. Doctors said acidity-gastric problem, heartburn. but same problem regularly facing as chest pain feels like heating 10 out of 4 times. Also pain occurs sometimes then burping. I have been to 3 different doctors 2 are physician & cardiologist.. Its very confusing My pain is usually in the left side of my chest is affecting my daily routine but I am doing all works. Briefly : I have chest pain on my left side 10 out of 6 times, Some times when I move left or right suddenly, chest pain on my left side rapidly (some times sharp needle pain for micro seconds, after some time when I take rest its normal pain. All tests/scans are normal, ECG, 2d-echo, stress test, Blood test, urine test, lipid profile. Serum lipase, ultrasound test. When I go for summer vacation last year in other state I have feel better with no chest pain. ( I doing job in pvt company in shift duty as well as my own print shop.) Anxiety ? or restless work? Gastric Problem? One important fact : I'm waking up at least twice per night, sometimes 3x, to pee., With saliva in mouth from 10 to 15 years & its disturbing my night sleep but I tried Every time to take 8 hour sleep but 3hrs interval in each sleep. 7 year ago (I had suffering from migraine, when some work stress its happens with headache But its rarely.) Thank you very much IN ADVANCE Asked by Me , Sat, 22 Feb 2014 Doctor's reply to your question above... Brief Answer: Not a cardiac pain Detailed Answer: Dear Friend. Welcome to HCM. I am Dr XXXXXXX varshney. I have read your query in detail. I understand your concern. The pain you are describing is NOT at all of cardiac origin. Moreover your ECG , ECHO , Lipid Profile are normal. I will keep following possibilities: 1. Muscular Pain. 2. Stress induced Pain perception. 3. Acid Peptic Disease. I would like to Following things : 1. Any Family History of Diabetes , hypertension or cardiac illness? 2. History of any smoking , alcohol consumption. 3. Any aggravation of pain on walking ? 4. Your blood pressure and blood sugar levels. Reply with these details so that I can give you a conclusive answer further. Stay Healthy Replied by Dr. XXXXXXX Varshney , Sat, 22 Feb 2014 Disclaimer: The Expert's advice is provided for general informational purposes only and SHOULD NOT be relied upon as a substitute for sound professional medical advice, as a complete assessment of an individual has not taken place. Please consult your nearest physician before acting on it. The advice is not valid for medico-legal purposes also. Dear Sir, MY father is 74 years old with diabetes, 10 years ago bypass surgery is done & past paralysis attack 15 years ago, after that he is normal. daily routine of my father is normal. other than all family is healthy, we are joint family. Shouldn't smoking & drink, Blood pressure is normal, Blood sugar, before & After 82/83 If any Muscular pain then which type of pain ( chest Pain) bcoz all are normal. thanks Asked by Me , 6 days ago Doctor's reply to your question above... Brief Answer: TMT , Anxiolytic Detailed Answer: Welcome Back. You have a positive family history of heart disease and diabetes. So , you are at risk. Good part is that your all investigations are normal. You don't smoke , that is appreciable. Still considering a non specific chest pain in a person with positive family history of heart disease and diabetes , i prefer to get a Tread Mill Test (TMT) done. If it is a muscular pain , you will feel pain on pressing that area. You can check that yourself. Since you live a little stressful life , i advice you to improve it any how , any way. I would also advise you to discuss with your doctor for adding a mild anxiolytic like Etizolam once a day in night time. I am sure you will be benefit by these advises. If you have a further query , you may please ask me. Stay Healthy Replied by Dr. XXXXXXX Varshney , 6 days ago Disclaimer: The Expert's advice is provided for general informational purposes only and SHOULD NOT be relied upon as a substitute for sound professional medical advice, as a complete assessment of an individual has not taken place. Please consult your nearest physician before acting on it. The advice is not valid for medico-legal purposes also. Dear Sir, when pressing the area its should not feels, TMT/stress test already done in 2011 past 2 years, I had taken first repan- D & vizel D then 2 months later Ciplar LA 40 & c. XXXXXXX & then after 2 months T. etilaam (0.5) for 10 /20 days. In-Between I don't know but taking some acidity related drugs but rarly. When Stress Test is over, Cardiologist told me to stooped all drugs & I followup all instruction from last 2 days I have taken Laza 6 mg, Hi-Five & RLX-SP its a right drugs? As per advice I want to take Etizolam (Its a same as Etilaam ?) for 1 week for better improvement. After that I slowly deceases, I dont want to take oftentimes, please advice How many days. Suppose I started then sopped after week, I want take after 1 month when I am in stressed, its wrong or right? probably I want to take as needed. one thing that I missed, one upper molar is attached & 1 lower cap is attached over the teeth just I tell you bcoz of all history. sorry for many quotations that I asked you? Thanks. Asked by Me , 6 days ago Doctor's reply to your question above... Brief Answer: LAZA IS NOT ADVISABLE AT ALL. Detailed Answer: Dear Friend. You can ask me as many questions you want to ask. I am here to help you only. So , one thing is very clear that it is not a Cardiac Chest pain. Also it is u nlikley to be a muscular pain. It is probably stress related. You should do some relaxation therapies. Yes , Etilaam contains Etizolam only. You can take this medication in night for 3 weeks. I am very much concerned for the medicine Laza 6 mg. Why are you taking this medicine? It is a steroid? It has numerous side effects. Please take this medicine only under medical supervision. In fact it can further cause a lot of Gastritis and can worsen your chest pain. You upper molar issue is unrelated to your chest pain. Don't worry. Again , please discuss with me or a qualified XXXXXXX doctor before taking Laza. If you don't have a further query , you may please close the discussion and rate it!! Stay healthy. Answer from dr.Dr XXXXXXX Mahajan Hello, The pain that you describe doesn't seem to be angina pectoris. It doesn't seem to be of cardiac etiology. The pain could be due to acidity or other gastrointestinal issues like hiatus hernia or reflux oesophagitis or gastritis. I am not an expert in gastroenterology but certain tests like endoscopy of the stomach and oespophagus and duodenum may be warranted. However there seems to be a significant psychological component to the pain. I suggest instead of visiting physicians you could be more benefitted by visiting a gastroenterologist and also a psychiatrist. 4 years of pain and still nothing significant on investigations indicates a psychological component. Plus the difficulty in sleeping also suggests certain psychological element to the illness. As you said it could be very well be anxiety or stress or depression. Regards Dr XXXXXXX Mahajan
doctor
Answered by Dr. Gourdas Choudhuri (2 days later)
Brief Answer: Anxiety, Dyspepsia (other terms: "gas", gastritis) Detailed Answer: I agree that left sided chest pain that you describe is not of cardiac origin. It is more likely to be due to dyspepsia, a broad term that may include reflux of acid from the stomach to the food pipe or gas trapped in the stomach from time to time. It seems to be getting aggravated with anxiety and stress as you feel better when you take anxiolytics. Taking anxiolytics could help in reducing anxiety and restlessness but a more sustained benefit may come from stress management measures.Now that tests have confirmed that your heart is fine, a good strategy would be to keep reminding yourself that there is no major problem with your heart, and divert your mind from the body. The symptoms may regress over time.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Gourdas Choudhuri (2 days later)
Dear Sir, Thanks for answering, But still I have no satisfaction from your answer, its to short answer, past answer from previous doctor is very positive. Its a gastric pain? nothing a special? non to worry? with best regard's. Sir, Previous answer is too short.... If gastric pain, then causes of left side chest pain everyday, sometimes right side but rarely. Disturbing daily routine. advice the best healthy tips also. thanks what is my answer about heating/burning on left chest pain?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Gourdas Choudhuri (3 days later)
Brief Answer: video Endoscopy Detailed Answer: I am sorry for a delay. As I said earlier, stress or anxiety can co exist with gastritis, the resulting symptoms can be similar to the ones described by you. In such a case the pain can be on the left side or on the right side. The stress induced pain cannot be localized or pin pointed unlike organic pathology. If I were your treating doctor, I would confirm this with a video Endoscopy. If I do not find any organic problem I can show it to you on the computer screen as well. If seeing is believing , it has potential to allay a lot of anxiety that you may have. It is not too late for you to approach a Psychologist and take anti anxiety related measures. I am not sure why you are delaying this process and suffering. This will end up with poor quality of life. I think I cannot add any more value to the information that you already gave. In summary my tips are 1) Stress reduction measures 2) Psychologist consultation 3) Self discipline 4) Sleep techniques Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Gourdas Choudhuri (7 hours later)
Thanks for Advice.
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Gourdas Choudhuri

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1978

Answered : 22 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes left sided chest pain?

Brief Answer: Anxiety, Dyspepsia (other terms: "gas", gastritis) Detailed Answer: I agree that left sided chest pain that you describe is not of cardiac origin. It is more likely to be due to dyspepsia, a broad term that may include reflux of acid from the stomach to the food pipe or gas trapped in the stomach from time to time. It seems to be getting aggravated with anxiety and stress as you feel better when you take anxiolytics. Taking anxiolytics could help in reducing anxiety and restlessness but a more sustained benefit may come from stress management measures.Now that tests have confirmed that your heart is fine, a good strategy would be to keep reminding yourself that there is no major problem with your heart, and divert your mind from the body. The symptoms may regress over time.