question-icon

What causes left sided chest pain?

default
Posted on Mon, 21 Jul 2014
Question: hi

I had asked a question yesterday.

screenshot is attached herewith of the question.

I still have a mild pain on left side. its more of uncomfort thatn pain

also attached herewith are newly done test results.

please answer my quey. also please ansswer it quickly. it generally takes 3 hours for the answer to come in. I didnt sign up for such a slow service. in one place u show 200 doctors online and then we need to wait 3 hours.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
DIVON-MR

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for the information.

I have gone through the reports you have attached and your previous query.

No, the pain in the chest you have is not due to the higher LDL values. Lack of exercise can result in high LDL values.

The pain you have could be due to musculoskeletal cause. As suggested by the doctor who answered your previous query, I too suggest you to take medication like DIVON- MR for pain and muscle relaxation. One tablet after food not more than 2 per day.

Rest deranged values in the reports are of minor significance and need no to be worried.

Hope, I answered your query.

Wish you good health.

regards,


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Raju A.T (3 minutes later)
I am taking mobizox 1 at night time only. also how do I reducd ldl. in 1 question sm dr recommended omega 3. im XXXXXXX i shd take this can u tell me exact name of the medicine.

also liver bilirubin hS been of this range since january. are u sure its nthg to worry about?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T (5 hours later)
Brief Answer: XXXXXXX Epa or Natrol

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,

If you are taking Mobizox then take Tab DIVON instead of DIVON MR.
XXXXXXX Epa or Natrol are good brands for omega fatty acid supplements.

The best way to reduce LDL is exercise and low fat diet. Omega fatty acids also could be helpful here.

Need not worry about the bilirubin. Get an ultrasound scan of the abdomen to check the liver health. If normal then there is no need to worry about the bilirubin. Low fat diet would surely correct the issue.

Wish you good health.

regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Raju A.T

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 4245 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes left sided chest pain?

Brief Answer: DIVON-MR Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for the information. I have gone through the reports you have attached and your previous query. No, the pain in the chest you have is not due to the higher LDL values. Lack of exercise can result in high LDL values. The pain you have could be due to musculoskeletal cause. As suggested by the doctor who answered your previous query, I too suggest you to take medication like DIVON- MR for pain and muscle relaxation. One tablet after food not more than 2 per day. Rest deranged values in the reports are of minor significance and need no to be worried. Hope, I answered your query. Wish you good health. regards,