Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

142 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes left-sided chest pain, tingling hands, fatigue and dark stool?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sagar Makode

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 1717 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 8 Mar 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I have a mild left side chest pain just last ten minutes, now gone. A loss of energy and a tinge of feignest (not sure if spelling is correct) for the past few days I have been sleeping like a log. And, as a person who cannot fall asleep easily who has been prescribed Trazadone for that for years. Also, I have had dark stools this week.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sagar Makode 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Detailed Answer as follows

Detailed Answer:

Hello,


As you mentioned that you have tingling in fingers since few days, then it suggest the possibility of Spondylosis. It can also cause chest pain.

There are three possibilities, one is cardiac pain and other is due to spondylosis or acid reflux.

Along with pain, did you have any sweating, palpitations, any history of heart disease, high blood pressure, cholesterol, diabetes, family history of heart disease. These are pointers towards the heart disease. Anyway, I would suggest to get at least one EKG done, just to rule out minor cardiac issues.

Since you mentioned about a black stool, that suggests you are having bleeding in the stomach due to excessive acid formation. So this chest pain could be due to a acidity and reflux disease.

Do you have any upper abdominal pain, nausea, bloating, burping, increase in pain on food, sour water feeling in throat or chest burning ? If yes, it further supports the diagnosis.

You should avoid fatty, oily and high calorie diet. Have some walk after having food instead of taking rest. Have multiple small meals instead of heavy meals. Have regular sleep habits and avoid stress. Lots of green leafy vegetables, fruits. Avoid smoking and alcohol, if any. You can get prescribed tab Pantoprazole 40 mg before breakfast once a day for 2 weeks. Get stool for occult blood testing done followed by upper GI endoscopy .

Thirdly, it can be cervical spondylosis pain, due to compression of nerves between spine.

Does this pain increases on neck movement ? Is it associated with numbness in arm or any neck trauma ? If yes, then it further supports the diagnosis. You'll need an X-ray cervical spine AP/ Lat view and further may need MRI scan if X- ray is not informative. Till the time, you can apply Diclofenac gel or spray for pain.

Please get back if you have any doubts.

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Abdominal pain

doctor1 MD

I feel a little silly asking a doctor questions online, but I'm nervous...I can't get into the dr today and nervous about something...just want my mind put to ease. I have anxiety so I may be making these symptoms worse then they are.....



I have a little blood in my stools, abdominal pain and I have to pee a lot (not pregnant). On top of it all I'm SO TIRED all of the time......I'm thinking the worse, and hoping its just a UTI or something, please let me know your thoughts. Should I sit and worry all day?? UGH!!!

doctor1 MD

Why do spicy foods cause a rapid transit through my digestive tract with need to have a bowel movement within 3-4 hours??? About 2 years ago, at age 66, I started having diarrhea after spicy foods, salads, high fiber and was diagnosed with ibs after numerous tests showed nothing wrong.
In the last year, strangely, I have been able to tolerate salads and high fiber foods again, but not spicy foods. I used to enjoy Mexican, Asian, etc. until the ibs diagnosis 2 years ago.

doctor1 MD

I am a 79 year old male in good health. I have been having problems with bowel movements the past few days -- minimum volume. Last night I noticed blood at the end of the stool. This morning with a minimal bowel movement I noticed some blood on stool and the water was pinkish.

The blood seemed fresh (brighter red)

Have IBS for years. But have been regular with rare bouts.

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...I'm 36 yr old white female, been having pretty persistent epigastric pain&
cramping for bout 4 days. Other than that I had noticed that I have been having decrease in bowel movemnts, with intermittent nausea, mostly lasting mostly in the morning time, last till mid afternoon. Eatting or drinking doesn't seem to make things worse or better. Also been belching, which is new for me also.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
