Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

153 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes late period inspite of being on Krimson 35?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3768 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 30 Aug 2014 in Menstruation and Miscarriage
Question: Hi I have pcos since 4 years and have irregular periods. I was married one yr ago and had irregular periods. Doc prescribed me krimson 35 with ovacet. This is the first month completed one strip no periods since 9 days and worried. Took pregnancy test , which was negative .yesterday had brown discharge little. What could be the reason.asked my gync . She asked to wait for few days. I m having pain in breast since I started takin krimson 35 till now please advice..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Krimson 35

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I read your query and I understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

1) If you are on krimson 35 you are unlikely to get pregnant.Because this is oral contraceptive pill.

2) Your oral contraceptive pill will not let you get pregnant. If you are looking for pregnancy you should stop these medicines.

3) Your delayed periods are due to polycystic ovaries and nothing more.

4) Pain in breast is unrelated to pregnancy status.

5) As per your doctor's advice, please wait for few days to get regular cycles.

Let me know if you have anymore questions.

Regards,
Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol 3 minutes later
What medicines should I start taking to conceive . As my gync has advised tat I will not be pregnant with my hormone levels. Bef this three months took nogestol and ovacet.is my gync advice right.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Semen analysis

Detailed Answer:
HI

First you need to stop krimson 35

Get regular follicular growth scan done by infertility specialist. Please get semen analysis done for your husband.

These will help to know if there is some problem.

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Polycystic ovaries

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, my maid 21 years of age was not having periods since one year ..she is also taking anti-epilleptic medicine. recently we have consulted one gynaecologist who has advised some medicines for 10 days, ultra sound and blood tests....

doctor1 MD

After the last problem i posted , i had my period post 5 to 6 days of stopping the Duphaston . and Everything was fine. I do have a problem, actually two. 1- i am really bloated on the upper side of my stomach, Just under my breasts and it hurts a...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, Could you review the attached report and advise if there is a pregnancy involved. Also, what is your other inference from the report. Regards,