question-icon

What causes large bruise on inside of arm?

default
Posted on Tue, 22 Jul 2014
Question: I have just noticed a large bruise on the inside of my arm and another smaller bruise the same (strange color bright blue with red veining in the center) a couple of inches below it. I know I have not hurt myself. I'm taking baby aspirin for Antiphosphilid Syndrome. I'm a 100lbs and 40 years old female.
Thank you!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Divya Agarwal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
may be due to antiphospholipid.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

It is possible that the rash may be a part of the anti phospholipid syndrome. This syndrome is associated with certain typical rashes called livedo reticularis. This is a rash with a lacy and reticulated appearance.

Although yours does not exactly fit this description, we will need to wait and watch and see if these progress or it was a one time thing.

Generally there is no need to apply anything over these as they should subside on their own.
It is less likely to be related to any drug, because those are usually generalised rashes.

There is no way really to assess the activity of APS apart from the symptoms that it produces.

Hope I have answered your questions.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Divya Agarwal

Rheumatologist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 654 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes large bruise on inside of arm?

Brief Answer: may be due to antiphospholipid. Detailed Answer: Hello, It is possible that the rash may be a part of the anti phospholipid syndrome. This syndrome is associated with certain typical rashes called livedo reticularis. This is a rash with a lacy and reticulated appearance. Although yours does not exactly fit this description, we will need to wait and watch and see if these progress or it was a one time thing. Generally there is no need to apply anything over these as they should subside on their own. It is less likely to be related to any drug, because those are usually generalised rashes. There is no way really to assess the activity of APS apart from the symptoms that it produces. Hope I have answered your questions. Regards