question-icon

What causes lack of erection during intercourse with Clotrimazole vaginal insert?

default
Posted on Thu, 5 May 2016
Question: Hi
my wife used candid -v6 and we had sex same night, lost my erection in process.what should i do. Is there harm in the long run..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (42 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Should not cause harm.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome,

Candid V6 is a clotrimazole vaginal insert. Clotrimazole is an antifungal that treats yeast overgrowths. I don't think this should cause you harm, because sometimes when women have recurrent yeast infections, we treat the male partner as well. So, based on that, I don't think there should be long term harm to you.

It is generally not advised to have vaginal intercourse when the insert is in the vagina. Don't want to push it up to far in vagina nor give the man unnecessary drug treatment with it, but it should be ok.

I am a family practice doctor, but you may also want to ask a urologist here. To do this, close this current discussion with me, and repost your question with "For urologist only please" in the first line. A urologist will answer but it may take a while longer as they are not always on this site at all times.

If you haven't done so already, do wash your genitals with soap and water to get off any remaining medication.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (45 hours later)
Thanks for information.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Your welcome!

Detailed Answer:
I hope you are doing well.

Best regards,
Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh, MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 3134 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes lack of erection during intercourse with Clotrimazole vaginal insert?

Brief Answer: Should not cause harm. Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome, Candid V6 is a clotrimazole vaginal insert. Clotrimazole is an antifungal that treats yeast overgrowths. I don't think this should cause you harm, because sometimes when women have recurrent yeast infections, we treat the male partner as well. So, based on that, I don't think there should be long term harm to you. It is generally not advised to have vaginal intercourse when the insert is in the vagina. Don't want to push it up to far in vagina nor give the man unnecessary drug treatment with it, but it should be ok. I am a family practice doctor, but you may also want to ask a urologist here. To do this, close this current discussion with me, and repost your question with "For urologist only please" in the first line. A urologist will answer but it may take a while longer as they are not always on this site at all times. If you haven't done so already, do wash your genitals with soap and water to get off any remaining medication.