• question-icon

    What causes lack of concentration when diagnosed with polycythemia?

default
Posted on Mon, 31 Jul 2017 in Stroke
Question: I am a 60 yo female with polycythemia.i get phlebotomy as treatment every 2 month. 2 days ago a bean size hematoma showed up on my rt eyebrow without trauma as cause. Today a large grapesize hematoma showed up on same side of face on scalp hairline. My bp is way up despite meds.fuzzy concentration n eyesight changes. What should i do at 2am in the morning.thank u XXXXXXX Fox missouri.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
First of all check your blood pressure

Detailed Answer:
Hello ma'am

After going through the medical details provided by you I would like to tell you that Ecchymosis ( bleeding or haematoma) is one of the bleeding complications seen in approximately 1% of the patients with polycythemia.

Along with this if you are having high blood pressure then it increases the risk of blood oozing more There by causing more haematomas .

At this time I would like to advise you to check your blood pressure and if it is more than 180/100 mmhg then take one Amlodipine 5mg right now or else if it is less then wait till morning and then visit your doctor.

Also for your haematomas you need to wait for a day or two and if they keep on occurring then probabably you need to with hold Aspirin for a day or so.

I hope this information will answer your query, if you have any other doubts you can ask me back or else you can close the discussion and kindly rate the answer

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 2938 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Ecchymosis

doctor1 MD

Thank you, injury to external auditory canal and tympanic membrane after ear lavage for wax removal. Ecchymosis of external auditory canal near...

doctor1 MD

My father had severe heart attack , and he had stunting done in main LAD and he is debtic too.but after stunting he is complaing itching under the...

doctor1 MD

2 days ago i noticed a small red bump on my lip, i thought that it was a zit and i popped it and some yellow stuff came out, its been 2 days and...

doctor1 MD

I am recently on two blood pressure meds and have been for about three weeks now. I awoke this am and have discovered bluish/bruise appearance in...

doctor1 MD

I was elbowed in the face yesterday at cheerleading practice. I not only have a very unsightly fat lip, but on the inside of my lip I have a deep...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I seem to have a small red lump on my right breast near my nipple and I'm not quite sure of what it is. I haven't noticed it until today when I...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Bhanu Partap
  • Q - Is blood pressure of 131/69 a cause for concern?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for pain in the left side of the chest

  • Q - What does this lipid profile test report indicate?

  • Q - What does a calcium level of 135 indicate?

  • Q - What causes fluctuations in BP readings?

  • Q - What does this ECG report indicate?

  • Q - What causes left-sided pain in the chest?

  • Q - What causes profuse sweating post a valve replacement heart surgery?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain in the testicle

  • Q - Is Sotalol intake 12 hours after missing a dose advisable?

backtotop2