question-icon

What causes knee pain post typhoid recovery?

default
Posted on Tue, 8 Dec 2015
Question: Thank you for your response doctor. What is a concern is I have a lot of joints pain. Specially in the knee, so much that i cant climb down the stairs. I was a long distance runner and I had slight pain in the knee. But after typhoid fever i have a lot of knee pain. I also have other joint pains in the hands and knuckles and feet too. The pain is more espesially in the mornings. But i donot have fever. Only v.slight muscle pain and lot of pain in the joints.
1. I have heard that the typhoid might live in joints for very long time too. Is this true..If yes, what should be my next step to get treated.?
2. Or is this just viral arthritis and would this subside with time..?
3. By when can I start my activities(dance /running)? Should i take a long break from these.?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Suggestive of reactive arthritis following typhoid fever

Detailed Answer:
Dear xxxxxxxxx, Hi
I can understand your concern.
After having gone through the symptoms described in your query, you seem to be suffering from reactive arthritis (inflammation of the knee joint) during recovery from typhoid. This is not due to viral infection.
It is unlikely that the typhoid bacteria can remain dormant in the joints, however it might do so in the gall bladder or kidney causing relapses of typhoid fever.
These symptoms take a little long time to subside.
Usually the pain and associated symptoms subside within 6 to 8 weeks following the recovery from typhoid fever. So, you can resume your activities after 6-8 weeks.
For the joint pains you may need oral NSAID pain killers.
I suggest you to take care of the symptoms with regular visits to your treating physician or orthopedic surgeons.

Hope this answers your query.
Best regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali (23 hours later)
Thank you for your response..I was diagnosed with typhoid fever on 14th OCT. Was on antibiotics for 12 days. I had got typhoid RAPID test done again after being treated with antibiotics for 12 days and it showed Typhoid iGM as still positive.
1. For how long would this remain positive.
2. What test could confirm that i do not have typhoid anymore. (also in gallblader /kidney).
3.Also is reactive arthritits common after typhoid fever..?does it need any treatment or would it cure on its own with time.? I was trying to avoid medicines as much as possible, so is it necessary to take NSAID if the pain is bearable..is it only for pain management.?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Reactive arthritis occurs less commonly.

Detailed Answer:
Dear xxxxxxxxxxx, Hi
Thanks for your reply and the compliments.

1. The IgG antibodies may remain positive for years.
2. Tests (culture) which isolate the organism Salamonella from the blood, urine or stool are the confirmatory tests to rule out the possibility of the infection
3. Vi agglutination tests and stool cultures are done to rule the involvement of carrier state (gall bladder).
4. Reactive arthritis is less commonly seen, the joint pain will subside by its own, however if the pain is unbearable you can use NSAID pain killers like Ibuprofen.

Hope this answers your query.
Best regards.





Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1988

Answered : 6241 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes knee pain post typhoid recovery?

Brief Answer: Suggestive of reactive arthritis following typhoid fever Detailed Answer: Dear xxxxxxxxx, Hi I can understand your concern. After having gone through the symptoms described in your query, you seem to be suffering from reactive arthritis (inflammation of the knee joint) during recovery from typhoid. This is not due to viral infection. It is unlikely that the typhoid bacteria can remain dormant in the joints, however it might do so in the gall bladder or kidney causing relapses of typhoid fever. These symptoms take a little long time to subside. Usually the pain and associated symptoms subside within 6 to 8 weeks following the recovery from typhoid fever. So, you can resume your activities after 6-8 weeks. For the joint pains you may need oral NSAID pain killers. I suggest you to take care of the symptoms with regular visits to your treating physician or orthopedic surgeons. Hope this answers your query. Best regards.