question-icon

What causes knee pain in child?

default
Posted on Tue, 15 Apr 2014
Question: Hi. My 15 month old daughter has been having right knee pain for 3 weeks now. No falls--except from a walking position--or injury/trauma. When she wakes up in the morning she is unable to bear weight on it or fully straighten the knee. Typically I will give her Tylenol and the gentle massage 30 mins later. This will allow her to walk on the leg with a limp, but she is still unable to fully straighten even the--about 10 degree bend at all times. Knee is slightly more swollen than left. No redness, bruising, or wounds. Today it feels slightly warmer than the other. She is also starting to keep her right foot slightly pigeon toed when walking. Both legs are the same length with no muscle atrophy. No chronic health history or medications. Beginning of January she had a head cold and another one two weeks ago. She is able to sleep with no complaints of pain. Any clue on what could be happening? Growing pains?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (29 minutes later)
Brief Answer: Please, get this leg examined! Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about what your daughter is experiencing with her knee. I will consider this limb to have an abnormality until otherwise proven. I will suggest that you get her consulted and examined by her pediatrician. depending on the findings, a baseline Xray alongside other laboratory tests would be ordered to understand the exact cause of this problem. If at the end of the day no problem is identified, then we would all be happy and reassured buy cannot ignore this from the outskirt without addressing it fully at this time. This is no growing pains. It progressive worsening and refusal to bear weight on it alongside adopting an analgesic position is no common thing in kids growing up. I hope you understand my worries and the need to get her fully evaluated. I wish you well and wish her the best of possible outcomes. Thanks or using our services and feel free to ask for more information and clarification if need be. Dr. Ivo, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah (28 minutes later)
Her normal pediatrician is out on medical leave, but I talked with a GP who recommended the X-ray unless it gets better. She's scheduled for an X-ray on Monday, but do you think she also needs blood work that day or blood work depending on X-ray results? Does it sound like a Juvenal rheumatoid arthritis or leukemia? I know that's a hard question to answer without diagnostic studies.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer: She needs to be examined first! Detailed Answer: Hi and thanks for this follow up precision. I am happy she has been scheduled for an Xray already. However, I don't like to skip to tests without talking and examining the patient. What tests to be asked and in what order are generally guided by history and physical examination findings. An xray can be gotten prior to the visit but after that, every further step would depend on the initial findings and the need for further information. This is not juvenile rheumatoid arthritis because of its monoarticular character. It is clearly not leukemia. In all, we would need more information before making conclusive statements as to what the possible cause is or is not. I hope this helps. I wish her well. Dr. Ivo, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3994 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

185 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What causes knee pain in child?

Brief Answer: Please, get this leg examined! Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about what your daughter is experiencing with her knee. I will consider this limb to have an abnormality until otherwise proven. I will suggest that you get her consulted and examined by her pediatrician. depending on the findings, a baseline Xray alongside other laboratory tests would be ordered to understand the exact cause of this problem. If at the end of the day no problem is identified, then we would all be happy and reassured buy cannot ignore this from the outskirt without addressing it fully at this time. This is no growing pains. It progressive worsening and refusal to bear weight on it alongside adopting an analgesic position is no common thing in kids growing up. I hope you understand my worries and the need to get her fully evaluated. I wish you well and wish her the best of possible outcomes. Thanks or using our services and feel free to ask for more information and clarification if need be. Dr. Ivo, MD.