Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

172 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes kidney disease?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ravi Bansal

Nephrologist

Practicing since :1996

Answered : 335 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Aug 2014 in Kidney Conditions
Question: I have just been told I have stage 3 kidney disease......why wasnt I ever told I had stage 1 and 2 kidney disease...what would your recommendations be for future to keep me from getting worse i. e foods, diet, liquids and excercise if any............ I have always drank plenty of water so I don't why I have bad kidneys...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ravi Bansal 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
ckd 3

Detailed Answer:
Most common causes of kidney disease is blood pressure ( hypertension) and diabetes. use of pain killers repeated urine infections also contribute to renal disease. stages of kidney disease are based on GFR ( glomerular filtration rate ) level. once GFR in below 60 ml/minute it is stage 3 disease.

stage 1 and 2 are commonly missed as kidney disease is a silent disease and does not have many symptoms in early stages.

Food- avoid non veg food - meat products have lot of protein- yu should take 0.8 gm/kg/day proteins in diet. better is to go for vegetarian food. do not take things rich in phosphorus and potassium.

liquids - if there is no swelling in the feet- you can take upto 2 liter fluids per day. drinking more water > 3 L is not beneficial to the kidney. It may cause water retention and swelling as renal disease progresses. Avoid pain killers and tobacco products.

you can do aerobic exercises but heavy wt lifting and body building exercise should be avoided.

Best Wishes.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ravi Bansal 5 hours later
Thanks.......What kind of medicine should I be on for kidney disease? I have cramps in my legs at times and I have been told that I am low in potassium so I started taking it regularly. Is it possible I made those numbers spike that high? ..I am also anemic and must have a little red meat...How do I know what foods contain phosporous...what are my limits
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ravi Bansal 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
CRF

Detailed Answer:
Type of medicine will depend on the cause of kidney disease. for eg. if kidney disease is because of BP- you need Blood pressure medicine. If it is from diabetes you need sugar control medicine. it there is lot of protein in urine you need to control the proteinuria. this can only be judged by an opd visit to a nephrologist and doing the supportive tests.

Potassium should be maintained between 4 to 5 mEq/L blood levels. If lower you have to take potassium supplements. You should recheck potassium level every week till it is normal and then monthly.

Anemia cannot be corrected by red meat. You have to get your iron studies blood test done if percentage iron saturation is less than 20% you need to have iron supplementation. If GFR is less than 40ml/minute then you may be benefited by erythropoitin injections.

milk and meat based foods have phosphorus. your limit are to maintain blood level below 5.0 mg/dl phosphorus. Diet should have less than 800mg of phosphorus per day.

best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on Proteinuria

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...my daughter was missing protein in the urine, performed several tests of urine was found to lose protein. To search for the cause urine tests were repeated in 12 hours and urine collected in the morning upon waking and in the afternoon after school. The result: lost to agree not to protein, gave the afternoon a small loss. The conclusion that this loss of protein is normal it is a structural proteinuria.

doctor1 MD

Urine test with protein over 300, Hyline cast 10-20, white blood 2-5. I’ve been feeling very sick with stomach pains. I had other blood test done such as: protein urine random with levels 473. Creatine urine random 301. My Doctor is not getting...

doctor1 MD

I having microscopic hematuria and back pain since 2008 . Some Dr says it's normal. I have simple cyst in kidney. Please let me know how serious is this or is it normal

doctor1 MD

What is the pharmacokinetic and pharmacodynamic consideration of drugs of a 50-year-old Caucasian female who is obese , has hypertension , diabetes? One year ago a spot urine test showed a microalbuminuria level of 1,943 mg/dl.

doctor1 MD

Hi i was in a road accident and since there is blood,pus and protien in my urine,have stayed in hospital after accident and been on antibiotics.Been on another 2 weeks of antibiotics then repeated test but still have 4+ blood,pus and protein in urine.it does not burn when i pass urine but it pains alot internally.Is it possible that i'm hurt internally please advise thanks

doctor1 MD

What could be the possible cause of foamy urine, if proteins and urinary tract infection have been ruled out, and the nephrologist says blood and urine test results do not suggest issues with the kidney. Generally have frequent urination years before the recent start of the foamy urine. Most recent labs suggest a borderline case of hypothyrodism and "at increased risks of diabetes". Doc had ordered a glucose tolerant test since there is diabetes in the family history.

doctor1 MD

Just curious, my mom had a urine microalbumin test done a week ago. She is diabetic and has cirhosis of the liver from hep b. Her results are as follows: albumin/creatinine ratio 115 high (range 0.0 - 19.0mg), urine creatinine 11.3 low (range 40-133mg), urine microalbumin 13.0 normal (range 0.0-22.0). What do these tests mean??? She also has a cyst on her kidney measuring 4.7cm...can that effect the urine microalbumin results?