question-icon

What causes kicking feeling and itching on stomach?

default
Posted on Wed, 27 May 2015
Question: Hi Doctor,

Good Evening.

I'm back with a concern. Even since my abortion happened, I got my periods a week back and everything was normal. I did a follow up check up with a gynaec and she said some scars have been left behind, but nothing to worry about. Is this an issue? But I have this something kicking kind of feeling in my stomach just like a baby is kicking. Also, I have itchy and scratchy feeling around my stomach as well. During my pregnancy period, I had this something stuck in my throat kind of feeling which I'm having now again. I know I'm not pregnant for sure but just concerned. Please advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramadevi Wani (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You are definitely not pregnant.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Miss XXXX,
Good evening.
Welcome back.
Good to know that you had your periods about 6 weeks after surgical abortion. You did not have any intermittent bleeding after the abortion. So it is very unlikely that there are remnants of conception in the uterus. Secondly even if present they usually get washed off with the period bleeding.
When did you have a follow up with your gynaec doctor? Was it during your period? Because even the blood clot in the uterus can be mistaken as remnants of conception on ultrasound. What was the size of the remnant? Though it is not something of concern, it is hard for me to believe that there were remnants seen after your period. Could you please upload the ultrasound film.
The kicking kind of feeling in the stomach is JUST YOUR FEELING. You are definitely not pregnant.
To get rid of sticking sensation in the throat, reduce the intake of milk products. Drink a glass of warm water with lemon daily in the morning and evening. If oranges increase that feeling, don’t eat them. Eat green apples.

I hope this helps. If you have any further queries, do write to me. I will be happy to answer.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramadevi Wani (9 hours later)
Hello Doctor,

Many thanks for your mail.

The abortion was on March 14th. After abortion, I had bleeding for about 2-3 weeks. But the bleeding level was normal. I got periods on April 18th. Before getting periods, I consulted with a gynaec and she said there are some scars. I'm fine and active otherwise except for some sensations as I believe I'm thinking too much I guess. I have this itchy and scratchy feeling along with a discomfort around my stomach area as well.

I'm attaching the images of the scan. Hope this helps.

Looking forward to hearing from you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramadevi Wani (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Usually these remnants get washed off with the period.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Miss XXXX,
Welcome back.
Now things are clear. With the ultrasound done before the periods, there is a small possibility of finding remnants on ultrasound. I saw the ultrasound films. There are small remnants in the film. Usually these remnants get washed off with the period and I expect the same in your case too. Yet I advise to repeat an ultrasound to confirm the same.
Don’t worry about the itchy feeling around the stomach area. It could be due to dry skin too. Just apply moisturizer and see.
I hope this helps.
If you have any further queries, do write to me. I will be happy to answer.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramadevi Wani (56 minutes later)
Thanks a lot Doctor. Each time I converse with you I get such a big relief.

Have a great day.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramadevi Wani (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Thanks for trusting Healthcare Magic.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thank you so much.

I want you to always remain in good health. Yet if you have any problems you may contact me on the web address below. I will be happy to answer.
http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-ramadevi-wani/69349

With best wishes,
Dr Rama
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramadevi Wani (14 minutes later)
Noted. Thank you. :)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramadevi Wani (33 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Take care

Detailed Answer:
Bye Miss XXXX

Take care

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramadevi Wani

OBGYN

Practicing since :1985

Answered : 1318 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes kicking feeling and itching on stomach?

Brief Answer: You are definitely not pregnant. Detailed Answer: Hi Miss XXXX, Good evening. Welcome back. Good to know that you had your periods about 6 weeks after surgical abortion. You did not have any intermittent bleeding after the abortion. So it is very unlikely that there are remnants of conception in the uterus. Secondly even if present they usually get washed off with the period bleeding. When did you have a follow up with your gynaec doctor? Was it during your period? Because even the blood clot in the uterus can be mistaken as remnants of conception on ultrasound. What was the size of the remnant? Though it is not something of concern, it is hard for me to believe that there were remnants seen after your period. Could you please upload the ultrasound film. The kicking kind of feeling in the stomach is JUST YOUR FEELING. You are definitely not pregnant. To get rid of sticking sensation in the throat, reduce the intake of milk products. Drink a glass of warm water with lemon daily in the morning and evening. If oranges increase that feeling, don’t eat them. Eat green apples. I hope this helps. If you have any further queries, do write to me. I will be happy to answer.