• question-icon

    What causes joint pain, dizziness and profuse sweating while on Acutret?

default
Posted on Mon, 31 Jul 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Hai, I am using acutret 5mg. I am getting joint pain, heart rate faster, dizziness, sweating. Do I need to stop taking tablet? This is my 10th day. Please suggest me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please refer to the detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hello

First of all I would like to know why you are taking this medication?

Joint pains and itching are well known side effects is isotretinoin. If these effects are bothering you then it's advisable that you should consult your doctor who has prescribed it to you get your Bp and pulse rate checked and take his opinion on changing or stopping the medicine.

Feel free to ask if you have any other doubts,

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap 13 minutes later
I am using this medication for my pimples and scars. Shall I continue this medication? After I stop this, does these side effects will get off right.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hello again

Detailed Answer:
Isotretinoin is a very good drug for acne treatment especially in unmarried girls. But it do has its own side effects and if they are becoming bothersome then Med has to be discontinued.

The side effects which you are experiencing will get over in a day or two after withdrawing the medicine.

But I would like you to discuss this with your treating doctor before discontinuing it.

I hope this information will answer your query. If you have any other doubts you can ask me back or else you can close the discussion and rate the answer

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap 9 minutes later
Hi, I am getting some more pimples, may be because of environmental changes, does it go? This is my 10th day. I didn't found any changes in my face.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hello Again

Detailed Answer:
Isotretinoin is generally recommended for the treatment of nodular acne (very severe form of acne).

If you don't have acne problem then these pimples will go away in few days by itself without causing any scar.

If you don't have that kind of severy problem then I would
Not recommend using it.

In my opinion keep your face clean and oil free, protect from dirt, avoid junk food take proper sleep.

If the problem persists then consult a dermatologist for advise.

Kind regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 2978 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Acutret

doctor1 MD

Hi I have been taking acutret for pimple it was not prescribed by doctor but by my friend..i took it for a 10 days and not i am 10days late for my...

doctor1 MD

Hello sir , I have been suffering from severe nodular acne for last 10 years . My facial skin is oily and almost disfigured with pimples and scars...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doc, I have been using Acutret 20 mg pills for curing my acne , and I ve been told the while on this medication I cannot get pregnant. Just want...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Bhanu Partap
  • Q - Is blood pressure of 131/69 a cause for concern?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for pain in the left side of the chest

  • Q - What does this lipid profile test report indicate?

  • Q - What does a calcium level of 135 indicate?

  • Q - What causes fluctuations in BP readings?

  • Q - What does this ECG report indicate?

  • Q - What causes left-sided pain in the chest?

  • Q - What causes profuse sweating post a valve replacement heart surgery?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain in the testicle

  • Q - Is Sotalol intake 12 hours after missing a dose advisable?

backtotop2