question-icon

What causes itchy rashes on palms?

default
Posted on Mon, 28 Jul 2014
Question: I have what looks like a rash i have attached a picture i have never had this before i have extrem ichynes with it and bumps .... Only on my hand its been going on for about 4 days now











doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Eczema skin, pompholyx, take treatment

Detailed Answer:
Hi

I have seen the attached picture .

You seem to have developed pompholyx over your palms. Now this is basically an eczematous skin reaction . It is an extremely itchy skin condition but at the same time it is not that harmful.
Such skin lesions can occur in some people during change of weather or in hot and humid weather.
You simply need to apply a topical steroid cream like cortisone over the affected areas twice a day . In addition, you can take some oral antihistamine like tablet claritin once a day or something like benadryl according to the dose .
Apply plenty of moisturizer over your hands.
With treatment, the lesions will surely get better .

Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Geetika Paul

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2606 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes itchy rashes on palms?

Brief Answer: Eczema skin, pompholyx, take treatment Detailed Answer: Hi I have seen the attached picture . You seem to have developed pompholyx over your palms. Now this is basically an eczematous skin reaction . It is an extremely itchy skin condition but at the same time it is not that harmful. Such skin lesions can occur in some people during change of weather or in hot and humid weather. You simply need to apply a topical steroid cream like cortisone over the affected areas twice a day . In addition, you can take some oral antihistamine like tablet claritin once a day or something like benadryl according to the dose . Apply plenty of moisturizer over your hands. With treatment, the lesions will surely get better . Dr Geetika Paul