Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

What causes itchy penis with red spots?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 2609 Questions
Question
m suffering from etching on my penis, there are two light red spots causing etching. also i some white marks on testicles area causing etching.
otherwise i have no problem in sex and urine discharge.
please advice me about the matter.
Posted Thu, 21 Aug 2014 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul 56 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Mild fungal infection , take treatment

Detailed Answer:
Hi

I have seen the attached picture .
You seem to have developed a fungal infection of the penild region called candida .
You need to keep the affected area clean and dry .
Apply an antifungal cream like canestan or candid cream over the affected areas twice a day for atleast two weeks.
Do not apply any other cream or oil over it.
Wear cotton undergarments .
The infection should heal in about ten days.

Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes itchy penis with red spots? 5 hours later
Is there any other test I need to go for
 
 
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No need to get investigated

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

No . I don't think there is any need to get any test done right now.
This is a very minor infection of the genitals and is not essentially sexually transmitted . It heals quickly on taking proper treatment .

Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes itchy penis with red spots? 1 hour later
Do I have to take any anibiotic medicine
 
 
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Only topical treatment should help

Detailed Answer:
Your problem is basically that of a fungal infection. In this case, topical medicines are usually sufficient .
Only in some severe cases, oral antifungals like fluconazole have to be given.
There is no need of oral antibiotics since it is not a bacterial infection .
In penile infections by candida , topical treatment is mostly sufficient , so I really don't think there is any need to worry.

Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor