question-icon

What causes itchy lesions on the left side of the genital area?

default
Posted on Sat, 7 May 2016
Question: hello. I have a question regarding my left genital side. I had sex about 40 days ago. used a condom. I have no burning or anything. I also do construction and I got up and down ladders a lot. and recently scratch it. It does not feel like it is burning but I go in an out. I have old marks on my body like scratches. it is on the left side with no bumps. could it just be jock itch?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kathy Robinson (56 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
looks like yeast infection

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for your question.
I have looked at your photos and you may have a yeast type infection from the sweating and work that you do. I do not see any signs of a more serious or sexually transmitted infection.
I suggest that you use lamisil (terbenifine) for this. It is an excellent antifungal medication that you can buy over the counter.
I would not use topical steroids (hydrocortisone) as the previous doctor mentioned on your genital area.
I hope you are back to normal soon,
Dr. Robinson
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kathy Robinson (8 minutes later)
thank you. can a yeast infection come from wearing the same pants to work?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kathy Robinson (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No really

Detailed Answer:
Wearing the same pants should not cause it. We usually get yeast infections when we get hot and sweaty and don't get to shower soon after that. This should clear up quickly
Let me know if you have other questions
Dr. Robinson
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kathy Robinson (6 hours later)
Goethe lamisil. is it best to use the generic brand or. lamisil. how long simonise it for. I appreciate your help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kathy Robinson (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
either is fine

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
It is fine to use the generic lamisil (terbenifine). It can take 3-4 days to start to work and up to two weeks to totally get rid of the infection.
Take care,
Dr. Robinson
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kathy Robinson (31 minutes later)
with the new picture indent is that normalnfor a yeast infection too?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kathy Robinson (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
yes it can be

Detailed Answer:
Yes, that can happen with a yeast infection. If you want to be sure though you would need to go to a doctor and have an exam done in person. They can take some skin cells and look under the microscope and tell you what is going on for sure.
Regards,
Dr. Robinson
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kathy Robinson (47 minutes later)
thank you very much. I appreciate it.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kathy Robinson (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
you are welcome

Detailed Answer:
I hope you are better soon.
Dr Robinson
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kathy Robinson (20 hours later)
with lamisil. can there be a burning sensation kind of like a vapor rub feel?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kathy Robinson (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
not usually

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
If you are having that sort of sensation it may just be because the skin is irritated from the infection. If it persists or worsens then see a doctor.
Regards,
Dr Robinson
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kathy Robinson

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1989

Answered : 3535 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes itchy lesions on the left side of the genital area?

Brief Answer: looks like yeast infection Detailed Answer: Hello and thank you for your question. I have looked at your photos and you may have a yeast type infection from the sweating and work that you do. I do not see any signs of a more serious or sexually transmitted infection. I suggest that you use lamisil (terbenifine) for this. It is an excellent antifungal medication that you can buy over the counter. I would not use topical steroids (hydrocortisone) as the previous doctor mentioned on your genital area. I hope you are back to normal soon, Dr. Robinson