question-icon

What causes itchy lesions on skin?

default
Posted on Fri, 13 May 2016
Question: I have attached a photo i was just wondering if this seems like a herpes outbreak. I have had possible contact with a hsv-1 carrier genitally in the past(2-3 years ago) but never had an obvious symptom. I had contact right before she had a outbreak...probably when the bump was starting to form in her vagina but not yet erupted. I also have hsv-1 orally for sure in case that helps. The spot i have now did in fact itch. That picture was taken over the weekend around saturday(the one thats red in the center). The second picture is what it looks like now.(the picture thats more white and has the white tip at the top). If anything it itches very little. I just wanted to make sure its actually not a pimple.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Likely due to folliculitis and not herpes.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.
Welcome to health care magic. I have gone through the photos and details.

The lesions in the photos does not appear to be due to Herpes.It is likely due to folliculitis.

Wear loose cotton inner wears. See that there is no friction or irritation.
You can apply topical antibiotic cream like mupirocin (T-bact ) cream.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venereolgist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes itchy lesions on skin?

Brief Answer: Likely due to folliculitis and not herpes. Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query. Welcome to health care magic. I have gone through the photos and details. The lesions in the photos does not appear to be due to Herpes.It is likely due to folliculitis. Wear loose cotton inner wears. See that there is no friction or irritation. You can apply topical antibiotic cream like mupirocin (T-bact ) cream. You can get back for any clarification. Thank you Dr Bharatesh D Basti Dermatologist and venereolgist