question-icon

What causes itchy eyes after using Trimethoprim ophthalmic solution?

default
Posted on Mon, 18 May 2015
Question: After one pink eye prescription did not improve the redness I was prescribe Trimethoprim Polymy solution. I have used for over48 hour now. After I used it my eyes itch worse than before for about an hour. My left eye continue being red. Should I stop this drops and maybe will get better by itself or should I go to my regular doctor since I got this 2 prescription from Urgent Care?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kathy Robinson (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
stop the current drops

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for your question.
I think you should stop the current drops because you may be having an allergic reaction to them if the itching is getting worse with them.
It sounds like they are treating you for conjunctivitis (pink eye). It is possible that you have viral conjunctivitis and in that case the drops will not help you only have to wait for it to resolve.
If your vision is not impaired then it is safe to wait for a few days and see if it clears up
If your vision is impaired in any way or if you are not getting better then see your regular doctor or an eye specialist for evaluation
Regards,
Dr. Robinson
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kathy Robinson

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1989

Answered : 3535 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes itchy eyes after using Trimethoprim ophthalmic solution?

Brief Answer: stop the current drops Detailed Answer: Hello and thank you for your question. I think you should stop the current drops because you may be having an allergic reaction to them if the itching is getting worse with them. It sounds like they are treating you for conjunctivitis (pink eye). It is possible that you have viral conjunctivitis and in that case the drops will not help you only have to wait for it to resolve. If your vision is not impaired then it is safe to wait for a few days and see if it clears up If your vision is impaired in any way or if you are not getting better then see your regular doctor or an eye specialist for evaluation Regards, Dr. Robinson