question-icon

What causes itchy earlobes after taking Prednisone?

default
Posted on Fri, 29 May 2015
Question: Continued question from previous history, regarding rash. Just finished a Rx Predinosone, for a 10 day supply, which my doctor had me take for the rash. Rash gone, only thing that remains, are my ear lobes are still very itchy, scalp and neck. However no rash or red marks just left is the itchy. I have been putting lotion for the dryness around earlobes, little flaky but still so very itchy. Concerned, how can I still have itchy earlobes after taking such strong medicine. Maybe, the skin needs some time, to heal after such an intense rash reaction?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Topical steroid + oral antihistamine

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for writing to us

I have taken note of your query and I have understood it.

You may use a topical moderately potent steroid e.g fluticasone propionate 0.05% cream, twice daily at the local site.

An OTC oral antihistamine e.g cetrizine 10 mg once daily will provide you symptomatic relief from itching.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (44 hours later)
Hello, I had seen my doctor and he gave me Hydroxyzine HCL 25 mg tablet for hives, and to continue using Triamcinlone Acetonide Cream .1% for the itch and rash around: my ears, nape of neck, entire neck area and upper back, still have some discoloration by ears, around neck & nape of neck. Also took a blood panel, will also see an allergist next week, to test if I have any allergies. For now, I am suspecting my laundry soap has a new formula so I will replace it. My question, is that I do not know much about hives, I will look on-line later, for now I still do not understand how I became so allergic getting the hives? Is there something I can do to make this go away and not come back or just wait till it goes away hopefully and try to manage it? I have never had hives this is the first time in my entire life, needless to say do not like it. Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Continue with the prescribed treatment; upload an Image if possible.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

The rash does'nt seem like hives. Hives are generalized in distribution. They are never so specifically localized to just one particular area.
Hives are transient i.e they last a few hours and then disappear without a sign, only to reappear again after sometime. Moreover, hives never flake.

You, on the other hand have a persistent rash, so it is unlikely that it is due to hives.
The character of rash i.e flaky, itchy rash and the distribution of rash suggests that this could either be a Seborrheic dermatitis Or a Sun induced eruption Or a Contact dermatitis rather than due to hives.

If you can upload an Image I will be able to confirm it.

Topical steroids would take care of a localized dermatitis/ rash such as this.

Therefore in my previous reply I had suggested you to use a moderately potent topical steroid cream (fluticasoen propionate 0.05% cream) and that is what exactly your doctor has also asked you to do so i.e apply triamcinolone acetonide 0.1% which is also a moderately potent topical steroid.
The rash should improve within days.

Hydroxyzine is an Oral antihistamine and would help you deal with itching

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9583 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes itchy earlobes after taking Prednisone?

Brief Answer: Topical steroid + oral antihistamine Detailed Answer: Hello. Thank you for writing to us I have taken note of your query and I have understood it. You may use a topical moderately potent steroid e.g fluticasone propionate 0.05% cream, twice daily at the local site. An OTC oral antihistamine e.g cetrizine 10 mg once daily will provide you symptomatic relief from itching. Regards