question-icon

What causes itchy bumps around eyes?

default
Posted on Wed, 30 Jul 2014
Question: Itchy bumps around eyes: what is it ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Details required.may be allergic contactdermatitis

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query.I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.
It is not clear about the duration, other symptoms,rashes at any other site, any dandruff,any dyes used, any nail polish used, any eye cosmetics used, any other facial cosmetics used, any drugs intake.
Usually allergic contact dermatitis is more common this age group.Thesr can be due to viral like herpes also.
You can wipe the lesion cleanly.
You can use topical mild steroid cream like hydrocortisone creams.
You can take antihistamine orally if itching is severe.
Please get back with all these details.I will try to help you.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (6 minutes later)
I have scalp seborrheic dermatitis, and suffer from severe dry eyes. I have generalized rashes very often. Had these bumps for 2 weeks now. Ialso have very low oestradiol and progesterone levels, could it be related?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (52 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Blepharitis due to seborheic dermatitis.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.
This may be due to associated seborheic dermatitis or dandruff.It is called as Blepharitis.
Please treat your dandruff :
Use soft water for hair wash at least twice a week.
Use antidandruff shampoo with ketoconazole .

Wash your eyes daily with warm water twice daily.
You can use cotton to wipe them
Do not apply cosmetics to face or eyes or nails.
You can try with topical eye antibiotics.
You may try with steroid topicals if does not respond.
Treating dandruff usually subsides these eye rash also.
There are always chances of recurrence.So always keep dandruff under control. Also keep eyes clean.
Low estrogen levels can cause dryness and increased frequency of seborheic dermatitis as in menopausal women.
You consult gynecologist for hormonal problems and management.
If you have any clarification you can get back to me else please close the discussion and rate.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (11 minutes later)
I live in France, do you have any anti dandruff shampoo brand you can recommend ? I have already used Azasite drops but it doesnt work well. What can I use for clearing the bumps? Is cortizone okay?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Nizoral shampoo.can use if not responding.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.
You can use Nizoral ketoconazole shampoos available in France for dandruff.
Treating this is more important.
You can use cortisone cream for eye rashes if it does not respond to anti dandruff and water wipe treatment with antibiotic creams
You can get back for clarification else you can close discussion and rate.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes itchy bumps around eyes?

Brief Answer: Details required.may be allergic contactdermatitis Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for query.I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query. It is not clear about the duration, other symptoms,rashes at any other site, any dandruff,any dyes used, any nail polish used, any eye cosmetics used, any other facial cosmetics used, any drugs intake. Usually allergic contact dermatitis is more common this age group.Thesr can be due to viral like herpes also. You can wipe the lesion cleanly. You can use topical mild steroid cream like hydrocortisone creams. You can take antihistamine orally if itching is severe. Please get back with all these details.I will try to help you. Thank you Dr Bharatesh D Basti