question-icon

What causes itchy boils on the legs and hands in a child?

default
Posted on Tue, 15 Nov 2016
Question: Hi,

My 3 yo son has these boils in his legs and hands. I am not sure if they are mosquito bites. It itches, he
keeps scratching them and it becomes like a boil and then becomes a dry wound and becomes a scar. He has few of those on his leg near his knees, one near his ankle and two near his elbow.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Not due to mosquito bites

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HelathcareMagic.

I have checked the attached images. The boils could be due to viral cause. These are not due to mosquito bite. Apply calamine lotion topically. Give him cetirizine syrup once daily for few days. Try to avert scratching. It would soon be fine.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Diptanshu Das (16 minutes later)
hi, can you give the dosage? he is 3 years old and weighs 13.5 kg. please give the syrup name too.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Dose mentioned

Detailed Answer:
Syr. Relent or Syr. Verzinnen 5ml once daily for 3-5 days.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Diptanshu Das

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3869 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

179 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What causes itchy boils on the legs and hands in a child?

Brief Answer: Not due to mosquito bites Detailed Answer: Thanks for asking on HelathcareMagic. I have checked the attached images. The boils could be due to viral cause. These are not due to mosquito bite. Apply calamine lotion topically. Give him cetirizine syrup once daily for few days. Try to avert scratching. It would soon be fine. Regards