question-icon

What causes itching sensation and pain in genital area?

default
Posted on Wed, 27 May 2015
Question: Dr. XXXXXXX

Hoping you are well. I wanted to ask you something else about my condition. For the past couple of days, I've had some itching, pain and now some cramping come back to my genital area. But this is strange since all my tests have come out negative (both the swab and the blood tests). Is it posible for certain bacteria/fungus to not be detected with the use of conventional lab tests? Or for the bacteria to travel up somewhere where it wouldn't be detected? I'm tempted to take the the swab again. It's uncomfortble not knowing what I am diagnosed with. I mean, my GYN told me that the "good" bacteria can sometimes act all wacky under birth control pills, and very few positive bacteria were seen in my swab, so I'm wanting to rule it out as just an imbalance in my flora? How could I have the symptoms without an infection?

Eagerly waiting your help. :)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Can be due to bacterial vaginosis.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,

Thanks for trusting me again about your health care.
Sorry for the long delay in my response.
I can understand your concern here.
With your history and symptoms in my opinion it is due to bacterial vaginosis and yes, it is true that sometime it can not be diagnosed by blood and swab test because its pathology is not very clear and it is usually occurs due to imbalance in healthy and bad bacteria.
In your case birth control is the most probable cause of your problem.
Are you douching?
Antibiotics use and smoking may also be responsible for bacterial vaginosis.
Bacterial vaginosis is usually resolve by its own and there is no requirement of antibiotics but sometimes when symptoms persist antibiotics treatment is important.
Except for swab culture it can also be diagnosed with vaginal discharge KOH test and see its ph.( if more than 4.5).
Hopefully found useful , feel free to discuss more.
Good luck.
Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal (22 minutes later)
Thank you, doctor. I got the KOH test done in my swab and it came out negative for Gardnerella. All it literally said was that I had there were few Gram positive bacteria seen. I had taken 5 doses of antibiotics for the UTI previous to all of this, so I think that, combined with the contraceptives, is what caused such an imbalance. I am seeing a urogynecologist next and asking them if they can maybe perform another swab test to see what shows up. Ill keep you updated on what happens next.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, your opinion is right.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,

Yes, your opinion is right it can be due to imbalance of normal vaginal flora by the use of antibiotics and contraceptive pills.
If you feel comfortable than get your another swab test done.
Thank you for choosing me for your health concerns and trusting me.
It would be a great pleasure for me to serve you .
Thanks.
Good luck.
Hope to hear from you soon.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3828 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes itching sensation and pain in genital area?

Brief Answer: Can be due to bacterial vaginosis. Detailed Answer: Hello dear, Thanks for trusting me again about your health care. Sorry for the long delay in my response. I can understand your concern here. With your history and symptoms in my opinion it is due to bacterial vaginosis and yes, it is true that sometime it can not be diagnosed by blood and swab test because its pathology is not very clear and it is usually occurs due to imbalance in healthy and bad bacteria. In your case birth control is the most probable cause of your problem. Are you douching? Antibiotics use and smoking may also be responsible for bacterial vaginosis. Bacterial vaginosis is usually resolve by its own and there is no requirement of antibiotics but sometimes when symptoms persist antibiotics treatment is important. Except for swab culture it can also be diagnosed with vaginal discharge KOH test and see its ph.( if more than 4.5). Hopefully found useful , feel free to discuss more. Good luck. Regards