What causes itching on scrotum?

default
Posted on Fri, 5 Sep 2014 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: My ball sack has been itching for a little over a week it looks like I have a Mic itch on the inter thugs but I use XXXXXXX rash cream. But my balls still itch like crazy I scratch them it goes away then come right back later on during the day. What do I do I also work all night as an armed security guard an I sweat like crazy. But this didn't happen till after a few days of sleeping with a girl. Never had this problem before till now
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shailja Puri 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
History suggestive of fungal infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query on HealthcareMagic.

A history of sexual contact and onset of itching on the external genitalia suggests a sexually transmitted disease (STD).
Fungal infection usually leads to intense itching of the external genitalia.
However, medication should only be started after clinical assessment.
I suggest you to consult your primary healthcare provider for clinical assessment and prescription of medication.
Do not indulge in sexual activity till the infection clears away.
The ointment that you are using can relieve the itching for some time, however, it will not be able to treat the infection.


Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shailja Puri 15 minutes later
I dont have any signs of discharging in penis or anything ive had std or they call in gonariea ive taken those pills with two shots on the hip to clear up. so idk if its an std
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shailja Puri 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Kindly, refer to detailed answer .

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome again,
Fungal infection can occur in areas which remain wet for long time.
You have a history of sweating thus, fungal infection can easily occur such circumstances.
Fungal infection of the genital tract can easily transmit so it is considered to be a sexually transmitted disease (STD).
Fungal infection is not always associated with discharge.
If the fungal infection involves the skin only, no discharge will be accompanied.
So, consult your primary healthcare provider for clinical assessment and thus treatment.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shailja Puri 7 minutes later
well noe its more of an pain itch like rubbed raw it itching anbi scrach it feeks so good but hurt at the same time an u can feel it burn like an open scab or something. an when the itch goes away u can feel it tingle some.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shailja Puri 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
The sensation can be due to intense scratching.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome again,
The pain, discomfort and tingling sensation that you experience can be due to the scratching.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shailja Puri 12 minutes later
well it itchs so I scrach an it get rubbed raw again should I use ani itch cream. or atletic foot sprey
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shailja Puri 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Symptomatic treatment can be taken.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome again,
Yes, you can use an ointment which provides relief, however, this treatment is only symptomatic.
Proper treat has to be taken after clinical assessment.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shailja Puri 7 minutes later
do you have any suggestion in what I should get to help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shailja Puri 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Consult your primary healthcare provider

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome again,
You can consult your primary healthcare provider.
If indicated you can consult a dermatologist.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wagal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shailja Puri

Pathologist and Microbiologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 7872 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Tingling sensation

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

For about 3-4 weeks I get a sharp pain in my left shin (beside the bone), mostly when I stand up after sitting. Sometimes the pain shoots up the...

doctor1 MD

I have been having tingling sensation on my right shoulder. Only about four-five times a day. This has been going on for five days. Only lasts for...

doctor1 MD

I have a dear friend whom woke up one morning with a blackened/ red eye lid. There was a slight swelling but no tingle sensation/ numbness. The...

doctor1 MD

Doctor, I am an 18 year old male, I recently came back from a week in Cuba, and about halfway during my stay I started getting minor mouth sores...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2