• question-icon

    What causes itching in foreskin of the penis?

default
Posted on Wed, 25 May 2016 in Sexual Health
Question: Since few days my foreskin of penis is iching, i havent had sex for almost a month as i was out from last. So doesnt seems any infection trasmitted from my wife. She also complains of iching in her vagina entrance i can see little redness. Are we both had any kind of infection, what is the cure.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
possibility of infection

Detailed Answer:
Hello,


Thanks for writing to us.

Itchy foreskin can be due infection. The commonest cause of infection is poor hygiene.
The foreskin of the penis is an ideal place for bacteria to grow.
Irritation in the area can also cause foreskin and glans infection (balanitis). Irritation can arise from:
- not rinsing soap completely off of your penis after showering
- using scented soaps to clean the penis
- using bar soap that dries out the skin
- using scented lotions or sprays on the penis

Cure includes maintain proper hygiene, anti inflammatory and antibiotic/antifungal cream/medicines and some local steroid application if there is more inflammation. Proper physical examination of both partners is needed and both should be treated.

Let me know following for further guidance.

- There is no sex since one month. Since when exactly you and your wife have this complain of itching?

- Is there any pain, discharge, swelling, difficulty in sex?

- Please send me clear photos if feasible.

- Is there any past history of genital infection in either of the partner? If yes, how was it treated?

- Any of the partners has any physical problem like diabetes or is taking any medicine?

I will be happy to help further after your response.

Regards,

Dr.Chintan Solanki.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chintan Solanki 40 minutes later
My wife has iching since 2-3 days, my iching started when i was in New York. There was no issue during our last sex. Please let me know which type of cream we should use. Is Candid B ok. We dont have diabetics.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Candid B can be used

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for information.

One possibility is that infection has been transmitted during last intercourse. Symptoms appear early in men and later in women.

Candid B generally useful in such infections. However physical examination by a doctor is recommended. If some discharge is there swab can be taken for confirmation of infection before suing drug. And sometime fungal infection can be increased with use of steroid.

It is prescription medicine. Online prescription is not valid. I am sorry for limitation from our side. It is better to use cream after consulting local doctor so any side effect occurs by chance doctor can provide immediate help.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chintan Solanki 20 hours later
Thanks a lot, we'll follow. Please close the conversation
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
take care

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

You are welcome. Conversation should be closed by your side. Or our customer care will do the same.

In future if you wish you can contact me directly on this site with following link:
http://bit.ly/drchintansolanki

by clicking on 'Ask me a question' on same page with three follow up questions.

All the best and take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chintan Solanki

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2406 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Genital infection

doctor1 MD

hi doctor, i am 44 years old and my ivf is planned next month in XXXXXXX 2018. The Infertility specialist has suggested me to undergo Semen...

doctor1 MD

I have a swollen vaginal labia. Is that serious?

doctor1 MD

My fiance has two hydrocele . He's in the army and has to get blood test rather frequent. Several times he's tested negative for any std . However,...

doctor1 MD

I have follow up genital infection and premature ejaculetion.also. I take seberal type of treatment but I dont get permanent cure pls.help me
I...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I noticed a few lumps in my groin where my leg meets my trunk while shaving about 9 months ago. They are painless and stationary, and have...

doctor1 MD

I have a concern regarding my periods. I don't have a bleed for a few months then I get what I think is a start of a period, usually old blood....

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

122 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Chintan Solanki
  • Q - Can Chlorpromazine and Sodium Valproate Sandoz be taken in pregnancy?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for OCD

  • Q - Suggest treatment for delayed ejaculation

  • Q - How to wean off of Trazadone?

  • Q - What causes anxiety and visual problems after taking psychedelic mushrooms?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for anxiety

  • Q - What causes drowsiness during day time?

  • Q - Can Solian and Lexapro be taken together?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for erectile dysfunction caused by over masturbation

  • Q - Suggest an alternative treatment for premature ejaculation

backtotop2