Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes itching and tingling sensation at the top base of the penis?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilyas Patel

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1982

Answered : 4003 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Jun 2016 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Does this look like herpes? It doesnt hurt to touch no other symptoms, itching or tingling, fever or flu like synptoms. Just very paranoid. Cant relax. This is at the top base of my penis.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilyas Patel 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Folliculitis

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Welcome to HCM...

I read history and saw the photo you posted. After that I could conclude that the lesion near root of penis is most probably folliculitis. Herpes progenitalis is very rare at this site. The lesion of herpes might be itchy and painful.There may be clear fluid filled small vesicles,which might rupture in few hours to few days. And then heal and new vesicles recur after few days to few months at the same site. This is not in your case...so,It is not herpes progenitalis. And It does not look like herpetic lesion.

I assure you that you do not suffer from herpes, so do not worry. And do not be paranoid...ok. For further confirmation, you consult the dermatologist personally.

The lesion looks like folliculitis..a bacterial infection of hair follicle. Application of antibiotic cream like fusidic acid and a short course of antibiotic like cephalaxin may cure the disease.

I hope this discussion would clear your doubts.

Still,any question..you are welcome.

Thanks.

Dr.Ilyas Patel MD


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilyas Patel 8 minutes later
I did pick at it and only blood came out. Does that further confirm your theory? Safe to continue sexual activity or should i avoid?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilyas Patel 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
It is not herpes

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Kindly be patient. It is not herpes. Do not prick or cause any local trauma. Just take treatment from nearby dermatologist.

It is not STD, sexual activity is permissible.

I hope there should be an end of your thought process now. And you should live normal tension free life after such good counselling.

Wish you happy and healthy life.

Dr.Ilyas Patel MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Fusidic acid

doctor1 MD

It started with an odd itch on one side of my penis. Persisted for 2-3 days...itched only the odd time. I checked my penis,...where the itch was...

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, My husband had a boils and itching problem in under arms and chest. After consulting a doctor he took Momentasone+Fusidic acid...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My wife has had sores on her arms and legs for about 1 year. They're not painful unless she picks at them. When she does pick at them, there's a...

doctor1 MD

hi I believe I may have shingles I do you have a diagnosis of p a d that was determined about a year ago my rash developed on the shin of my right...

doctor1 MD

i have dark spots or scars on my left cheek, i dont know what they are called, they are simply darkened depths in small circle shapes on my face. I...