Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

195 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes itching all over the body during pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aarti Abraham

OBGYN

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 6000 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 30 Aug 2014 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: Hello doctor,
i am 29 weeks and 4 days and i have itching all over my body since early morning today.
is it normal to have itching like this?
i never had itching since i became pregnant...
i just had a tetnus injection day before yesterday...can this be reason?
also i stopped taking progestrone from the last two days...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
CHOLESTASIS OF PREGNANCY LIKELY

Detailed Answer:
Hello
It is good to hear from you again, hope everything is going well at your end.
It is not normal to have itching all over the body at this stage of pregnancy.
The tetanus injection or the progesterone cannot be the reason for this.
The commonest cause of such itching during pregnancy is cholestasis of pregnancy.
Due to the hormones of pregnancy, the liver does not work efficiently and leads to deposition of bile salts in the skin.
There maybe no features of jaundice, just severe itching all over the body.
This condition maybe dangerous to the baby and to the mother.
It is very easily treated with medications.
SO it is vital to diagnose it.
Please consult your obstetrician at the earliest and have the following tests done - Complete blood count, LFT ( liver function test ).
Then upload the reports to me.
Also, are you sure it is not just dryness of the skin, which is also very common in pregnancy ?
If the skin is dry, apply Palmer's cocoa butter or coconut oil as emollients.
If the skin is normal still itching, then apply Lacto Calamine lotion.
All the best
Please feel free to discuss further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham 14 minutes later
the itching happened in the morning but there is no itching now:)

i did not take any medicine...i just put some cream on my legs...

if there is no itching now...do i need to get LFT test?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
GET IT DONE ANYWAYS.

Detailed Answer:
Well if the itching has stopped, it is less likely to be due to cholestasis.
Must be just temporary skin dryness.
However, no harm in getting an LFT done at your next visit.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham 29 hours later
my liver function test is as follows

ASPARTATE AMINOTRANSFERASE SERUM 20 (14-36)
(AST/SGOT)

ALANINE AMINOTRANSFERASE SERUM 19 (9-52)
(ALT/SGPT)

gamma glutamyl transferase ,serum <10 LOW (12-43)
(GGT)

BILIRUBIN TOTAL SERUM 0.13 LOW (0.2-1.3)

BILIBURIN DIRECT SERUM 0.00 ADULT (0.0 − 0.3)
NEONATES 0.0-0.6

ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE SERUM 133 HIGH (39-117)

TOTAL PROTIEN SERUM 6.6 (6 −9)

ALBUMIN +GLOBULIN +A/G RATIO SERUM
ALBULIN 3.4
GLOBULIN 3.2
ALBALIN/GLOBULIN RATIO 1.1


AND
PROGESTRONE IS 78 WHICH IS HIGH

PLEASE LET ME KNOW IF RESULTS ARE OK OR NOT

ALSO I DID NOT HAVE ANY ITCHING AFTER THAT

THANKS
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
REPORTS ARE NORMAL

Detailed Answer:
Hello
The results are okay.
The itching is also relieved.
So there is nothing to worry on that score.
Just moisturize your skin well as advised.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham 6 minutes later
i did not get serum bile acid test as some one told me thats the test to diagonose this problem...
do i need this test or is it done in the above mentioned report?

thanks and regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
NO NEED FOR ANY FURTHER TESTS

Detailed Answer:
You do not need any more tests to diagnose this problem.
All the tests are covered in the report you have typed earlier.
Relax and take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham 4 days later
I had my 30 weeks 2 days scan yesterday

My baby weight is 1.45 kg ..is it normal range ?

Baby is in extended breach position and again there is a single loose loop around neck...
I m feeling little less kick ( but normal range but less than before )
Does extended breach position cause less kicks ?Also I want to know what is the difference between hiccups and kicks?
I mean how should I differentiate between them ?
And hiccups should be counted in movements or not ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
GOOD WEIGHT, BREECH PREVENTS MOVEMENTS

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.
Good to hear from you.
YEs, the baby weight is very good, it is in the normal range.
Do not worry about the loop of cord as discussed earlier.
Because of the extended breech position, movements are felt less vigorously, as the baby's legs are not very XXXXXXX
So do not worry.
Hiccups are sustained, occur in sporadic bursts, kicks are discrete single movements.
Hiccups are a series of small movements that occur clustered for a time and then stop.
Hiccups are not counted as movements.
Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham 55 minutes later
What exactly is breech position with head up ?
Can baby change position till the delivery?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
POSITION CAN CHANGE.

Detailed Answer:
Normally the baby is cephalic
THis means head is down towards the pelvis and legs are up near the stomach of the mother.
Breech means that the buttocks and legs are down in the pelvis of the mother and the head is up.
Yes, position can change upto 37 weeks of pregnancy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on Progestrone

doctor1 MD

Dr i am 5 weeks pregnant through ivf. i have been taking progestrone vaginal suppositries 400mg thrice a day. Lately i have noticed brown colour string like discharge. No cramps. It is seen only when i wipe. Is it normal?

doctor1 MD

I am 5 weeks pregnant. I have undergone ivf icsi . Since embryo transfer i have been using naturogest progestrone vaginal suppositries 3 times a day. Somehow while inserting it i am feeling my vaginal entry is closed and swelled up. Is it due to...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I'm 52 years old in 2014 I went through IVF, shots, etc.. I did not get pregnant so I stopped..., shortly after I had stopped having my menstral cycle regular & they were extremely light... Although, I was having PMS prior to at the same...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I am 35 yr old and trying for a baby since last 9 years. I have been under treatment for IUI, Last month I had gone for 3rd IUI. Doctor has given me progestrone pills for 15 days to be taken from 15th day of my ovulation. since last two days I have been suffering from seviour backpain. when pain starts it remain at least for 5 to 10 seconds. I am quite confused as well as worried about this pain. Is it because of Progestrone pills? Kindly guide .

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am taking Meprate 10 mg tablet, which my gynaec gave me for regularising my periods as I ad irregular periods and planning for pregnancy. I am taking this 10 tablets(1 on each day ) from 15th day of my cycle till my 25th day. My question is, i m getting periods after 4 to 6 days once i stop the Meprate tablets. But is it a period caused after my ovuluation or it is because i stopped the Progestrone tablet and my progestrone level is decreased after stopping the tablet. If that is the case how my ovuluation will be identified and will it really happen? And how can i plan my pregnancy in that case? Please reply.