Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

What causes itchiness on the penis and eye?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1954
Answered : 4137 Questions
Question
My penis has been itching for a few days. From scrutum to tip of head.

No discharge from penis.

No noticeable rash on penis . May be slightly red, but it isn’t extreamly noticeable.

My left eye is also itching a lot. In the morning, the left eye won’t open as much as the right eye.

They seem related.
Fri, 4 May 2018 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Possibly due to a fungal infection

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. The itchiness of your penis is possibly due to fungal cause. I would insist you to apply some antifungal powder like Candid (clotrimazole) topically (OTC). In addition, I would insist you to take some antiallergic like cetirizine tablet (OTC) once daily for the next few days.

The eye itchiness is possibly due to an allergic cause. Cetirizine should help. Wash your eyes frequently with plain water (room temperature). If that does not suffice or if there is thick discharge from the eyes, antibiotic drops like Ciprofloxacin drops might be needed.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes itchiness on the penis and eye? 1 hour later
So your educated guess is that the eye and the penis area both itching are not related?

Is it possible I spread jock itch from my penis to my eye area?

How possible is it, in your opinion that a std has been dormant for 2 years and is now showing symptoms?

What std is the most likely if it is one?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Unlikely to have spread from one to another

Detailed Answer:
Yes, I suppose that the itch in the two places is unrelated. However, you can get your blood counts checked. A raised eosinophil count would provide a common thread but that does not mean that fungal infection has spread from your groins/penis to eye.

I do not suppose that this is related to an STD. It would not stay dormant. If you have high risk exposures, I would be glad if you explain.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor