question-icon

What causes irregular periods even after taking Ginette-35?

default
Posted on Mon, 8 Jun 2015
Question: My age is 24, weight 78kg, height 5"4",I have been diagonised with PCOS & TSH level 0f 6.67(T3,T4 NORMAL), taking thyronorm 25mcg in the morning.1 year back i was having irregular periods & i was not using thyronorm,doctor suggested ginette 35 (21 tablets) for 3 months , after which periods were regular for 6 months, after which periods became irregular again. I am getting married in 4 months & i want to know which tablets i can use to regularise my periods now & also after marriage, to have good chances to concieve as we are planning for a baby as soon as possible.Should i continue to use thyronorm even though my t3,t4 is normal always?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (51 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, you should continue your thyronorm

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,

Thanks for trusting us about your health care.
I can understand your concern here.
PCOD is an endocrine disorder and usually keep under control by lifestyle changes andmedications.
Lifestyle modification plays a very important role in PCOS.
So you should reduce your weight by exercise, take a healthy and balanced diet, eat more leafy vegetables, drink a lot of water.
If you want to conceive early then you should take ginnette 35 and metformin tablets after consulting your treating doctor as you can not take birth control pills.
Yes, you should continue your thyronorm tablets and repeat thyroid profile after 3 months.
Maybe your levels are normal due to thyronorm tablets.
Hope it is useful, feel free to didiscuss more information.
Good luck for your future outcome.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal (46 minutes later)
Hi,
Will ginette 35 allow me to concieve? suggest tablet name for metformin, should they be taken in combination?
i was planning to take ginnette before marriage & was expecting other medication after marriage i.e. for me to concieve.


even in my first diagnosis,before taking thyronorm, tsh was 6.67 but the t3,t4 are normal. as suggested i will continue to take.

should thyronorm be taken in early morning 4:30 to 6:30? can i take even without brushing?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You can take clomiphene when you are planning a baby.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,

Now you can continue your treatment with ginette 35 but after marriage when you are planning for a baby, you should stop ginette.( birth control contraceptive).
You can take clomiphene 50 mg tablet and metformin ( glycephage) 500 mg, along with folic acid and multivitamin when you are planning your pregnancy.
I think thyronorm 25 mg continue because your tsh levels are high .it should be less than 2.5 to conceive fast.
You should take it empty stomach , either after brushing or before.
No need to take it so early.
Hope it is useful.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3347 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

200 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What causes irregular periods even after taking Ginette-35?

Brief Answer: Yes, you should continue your thyronorm Detailed Answer: Hello dear, Thanks for trusting us about your health care. I can understand your concern here. PCOD is an endocrine disorder and usually keep under control by lifestyle changes andmedications. Lifestyle modification plays a very important role in PCOS. So you should reduce your weight by exercise, take a healthy and balanced diet, eat more leafy vegetables, drink a lot of water. If you want to conceive early then you should take ginnette 35 and metformin tablets after consulting your treating doctor as you can not take birth control pills. Yes, you should continue your thyronorm tablets and repeat thyroid profile after 3 months. Maybe your levels are normal due to thyronorm tablets. Hope it is useful, feel free to didiscuss more information. Good luck for your future outcome. Regards