question-icon

What causes irregular menstruation?

default
Posted on Sun, 6 Dec 2015
Question: I am 42 I have had irregular periods the last year. Last cycle I went 58 days from my last period, this is the second time I went for nearly 2 months with no period. Had a period Oct 27 normal for 4 days but have been spotting lightly since. I have had unprotected sex with my partner 3 times since my 'normal' part of my period. I have slight low back ache on and off. What could this be? Could this be perimenopause? My Mom had me at 43 but had her tubes tied so I dont when she went through menopause. Is the continues spotting normal during this phase of my life or is it cause for concern? Its the first time any spotting has occurred. Last pap smear was 6 months ago.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (34 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Transvaginal ultrasound advised

Detailed Answer:
Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic.
I understand your health concern and anxiety related to it.
This is commonly seen in perimenopausal transition but still cannot be left without evaluation as similar symptoms are also seen in malignancies.
So in my opinion you need a tranvaginal ultrasound for evaluation of endometrial health and ovarian cyst.
Since your pap smear was normal there is no need to repeat it so soon.
All the best.
Regards
Dr Manisha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (14 minutes later)
Thank you for your reply. I actually ended up pregnanct last January and had a miscarriage at 9 weeks. This would have been in March. Where at that time I had an ultra sound and several exams a few days leading up to the miscarriage as I was having bleeding. They said there were no physical health issues to cause the miscarriage. That it was most likely a chromosome issue. Do you still think its necessary to have an ultra sound? Or can i wait for my next cycle to see what happens?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Can wait for a couple of months

Detailed Answer:
Yes dear you can very well wait till next cycle and see if this pattern persists.
In my opinion it is just an age related change in hormones and nothing serious but after 40 years of age any symptom should be evaluated if persistent.
Also get your thyroid hormone levels checked when possible.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes irregular menstruation?

Brief Answer: Transvaginal ultrasound advised Detailed Answer: Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic. I understand your health concern and anxiety related to it. This is commonly seen in perimenopausal transition but still cannot be left without evaluation as similar symptoms are also seen in malignancies. So in my opinion you need a tranvaginal ultrasound for evaluation of endometrial health and ovarian cyst. Since your pap smear was normal there is no need to repeat it so soon. All the best. Regards Dr Manisha