question-icon

What causes irregular menstruation despite taking medication?

default
Posted on Tue, 8 Dec 2015
Question: Hi doctor
My age is 29 weight 59kgs and planning for baby...
4 months back i.e.. on XXXXXXX 2015 suddenly my periods got irregular and i was detected with pcod/pcos.... i was on diva od for migraine from April to july. Though i hav stopped those medicines.
For pcod my gynec has prescribed me chrominac a and fertipro twice a day... that m taking since july.
But still my periods are not regular... last month my doctor didn't give any medicine for ovulation as she gave fo previous two months so last month again i missed my periods.. though i m planning for baby so i took pregnancy test which was negative... then she gave me medicine primolut n to get periods... which i got after 10 days of taking that medicine ... then she gave me ubiphene n for 5 days which i was suppose to take from 2nd day of my period....then i was due on 12th nov. now its been 16th still no period.
I m having abdominal cramps which i had last month also but no period.... i m quite upset now... is it possible that i can miss my ovulation again even after taking ubiphene.... or i might have concieved... but i cant feel any symptom for pregnancy too...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nidhi Setia (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
urine pregnancy test is advisable.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome to HCM,

I can understand your concerns,

As you told that you have missed your periods by 4 days.

I advise that you should go for urine pregnancy test to confirm pregnancy.

I would like to tell you that pregnancy symptoms do not appear so early. It appears aftet 3-4weeks of missed period.

Hope it helps.

Feel free to ask further.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nidhi Setia (33 minutes later)
Thnaks for ur reply doctor
Just wanted to know , is it possible that i can miss ovulation even after taking ubephene n
And what is the reason m not getting regular period because it was very regular 5 months back.... m i getting the right treatment for pcod
or should consult some other doctor ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nidhi Setia (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Repeat ubiphene for 2-3 consecutive cycles.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.
Sorry for the late response.

Ubiphene does cause ovulation. But, It is not necessary that ubiphene in first time will cause pregnancy. You have to repeat it for 3-4 cycles.

However at present, you must go for urine pregnancy test to rule out pregnancy.

PCOS is the main reason for not getting periods regularly. I advise that you should make change in your lifestyles like taking healthy diet, daily exercises for 30minutes including 10 minutes brisk walk.

you should take tablet metformin(consult your doctor, prescription drug), it will help in getting regular period.

follicular monitoring will help in knowing about ovulation. discuss it with your doctor.

hope it helps.

feel free to ask further.

thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nidhi Setia (12 hours later)
Thanks doc for ur reply
Today i took home pregnancy test n it was negative....
But still mild intermittent cramps are there..
M lil worried that even after taking medicine i hav missed my ovulation ... and if its so why these cramps and discomfort in abdominal area...?
Dun know whats going on... though i hav taken dr's appointment on saturday but getting very impatient to know whats wrong with me... i was very regular with my cycles....

doctor
Answered by Dr. Nidhi Setia (19 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Possibly the side effects of drugs.

Detailed Answer:
I think you did not miss your ovulation. But as I told you earlier, it may take 3-4 cycles of drug intake to get pregnant.

Follicular monitoring will help to determine the size of follicle and thus you can know the right time of intercourse.

Abdominal cramps and discomfort may be the side effects if the drugs.

Please do not worry. Be patient. The more you will stress out, the more it will affect your periods.

Do update me with what your doctor recommends when you meet her.

I wish you well.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nidhi Setia

OBGYN

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 760 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes irregular menstruation despite taking medication?

Brief Answer: urine pregnancy test is advisable. Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome to HCM, I can understand your concerns, As you told that you have missed your periods by 4 days. I advise that you should go for urine pregnancy test to confirm pregnancy. I would like to tell you that pregnancy symptoms do not appear so early. It appears aftet 3-4weeks of missed period. Hope it helps. Feel free to ask further. Thanks.