question-icon

What causes irregular menstruation after an IUD removal?

default
Posted on Mon, 4 Jul 2016
Question: Hi Doc. Is it normal to have scanty or no menses after an IUD removal and how long will this last? While I was on it, my periods were very heavy and lasted 5 Days. Also what can I do to normalise my period or would it come back to its regular flow? It is hard to know when I am ovulating because my period is no longer regular
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
About 4 months

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I understand your concerns about scanty flow.

It is commonly observed in women after removal of IUD.

this might past for about 4 months. Hence don't worry about it.

Meanwhile you can take progesterone medication to get periods. There is no harm. Your cycles are likely to get regularised by 4 months.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol (14 hours later)
You did not answer the question regarding ovulation. Will I still ovulate when I have scanty flows or no period at all, and being irregular how do I know when I am ovulating?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Yes. You will ovulate

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Yes. You will definitely ovulate in cycles where you have scanty menstrual flow. Amount of flow is not related to ovulation.

But if the periods are irregular it is difficult to predict ovulation dates. Best way is to use ovulation prediction kit at home to identify ovulation. There is no other easier option than this at home.

Let me know if you need anymore help.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol (13 hours later)
Thanks Doctor. That is reassuring. I wasn't really oriented about the side effects of IUD before so I was surprised by the effects. On a follow up question, my period became irregular and scanty after the IUD removal which from your explanation, cause is now established. I would like to know when to start using the ovulation kit. Is it still from CD 14 onwards? I guess I just have to keep checking then until my next period since its hard to predict the day.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

You are right. CD 14 onwards is best time to keep checking for ovulation by OPK.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3813 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes irregular menstruation after an IUD removal?

Brief Answer: About 4 months Detailed Answer: Hi, I understand your concerns about scanty flow. It is commonly observed in women after removal of IUD. this might past for about 4 months. Hence don't worry about it. Meanwhile you can take progesterone medication to get periods. There is no harm. Your cycles are likely to get regularised by 4 months. Regards