Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

146 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes irregular heartbeats while on Levaquin and Diltiazem?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 6450 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 2 Nov 2015 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I was put on Levaquin for walking pneumonia and Diltiazem to prevent an outbreak of AFib, though my heart rhythm was normal at the time. Last night my heart did a weird pumping sensation and I got very dizzy for a few seconds and now my chest feels strange. Will Diltiazem harm me if I don't have AFib going on? Can it cause a problem? or is it more likely the Levaquin?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

I understand your concern and would explain that the episode you refer seems to caused by a cardiac arrhythmia.

You should know that pneumonia and other lung disorders can lead to supraventricular arrhythmias.

Levaquin could also also cause cardiac arrhythmia as an adverse effect.

So Diltiazem would be very helpful in preventing these arrhythmia induced by the lung disorder and Levaquin intake.

From the other hand, diltiazem and Levaquin have no interactions, which means that it is safe to take them at the same time.

I agree with your doctor choice on starting Diltiazem.

If you don't have any bradycardia (which would limit the use of diltiazem), I recommend you to continue taking it.

Hope to have been helpful!

Feel free to ask any other questions, whenever you need!

Best wishes,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 8 minutes later
I plan to visit my doctor today and ask to switch to Augmentin for my antibiotic. Would that be better given past episodes with A-Fib? Also, as my heart has been in a normal rhythm, do I really need to take Diltiazem? If I'm not currently experiencing an irregular heartbeat, would it be harmful to use a calcium channel blocker?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
I recommend discussing with your attending physician on these issues.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

I agree with the fact that augmentine does not induce cardiac arrhythmia like levaquin does.

But, you should know that the antibiotics choice is based on the type of infection and responsible bacteria.

So, you can not switch from an antibiotic to the other based only on the adverse effects.

You should discuss with your attending physician on this possibility.

From the other hand, diltiazem use should be based on the fact that you have frequently experienced supraventricular arrhythmia or/and you have evidence based on the cardiac ultrasound of cardiac structural changes (increase in the atrial volume, etc), which could lead to supraventricular arrhythmia.

You should discuss with your cardiologist on the above issue.

Hope to have been helpful!

Greetings!

Dr. Iliri


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Bradycardia

doctor1 MD

I have uneven heart beat that is lasts for hours and days on end. The heart beats normally for a few beats have a strong beat, halt for a longer period then resumes for a few beats then the same cycle repeats. I do not experience dizziness with this. I take Fosinopril ( 20 mg) and Amlopidine ( 5 mg). I have had this often on for a few years, then they seem to subside substantially once I was put on fosinpril. They used to increase substantially if I consume alcohol. In this case I wake up in the middle of the night with these symptoms and las for a few hours. I have stopped drinking completely for the last few years. But now I have them every day for hours. , Two weeks ago my doctor installed for me an on demand, two lead pacemaker for bradycardia. These uneven heart beats increase substantially even though interrogation of the pacemaker show an overall use of around 5 %. What should i                                                                  

doctor1 MD

My son received a king hit 3 Dec 2010 he lost consciousness for 10 minutes. Pulse rate 34. He also had post concussion syndrome and a sprained neck. He was admitted to cardiology. We were advised he has bradycardia and he was released. No treatment was provided I was told he would be fine he is a young fit boy.
He received physio 23 Dec 2010 he had a pulse rate of 57. We visited a different Dr 23 Mar 2011 for another issue; I mentioned to the Dr about the incident and he took his pulse which was 40 then he had a ECG which showed his pulse rate at 35. We went to hospital and we were released again diagnosis sinus bradycardia. We have an appointment to see a private cardiologist in five days. Even though my son is fit and swims I would not say he would be like an olympic athlete. Could the sinus bradycardia be a result from the king hit? CT head scan in Dec showed there was no blood the CT scan was taken the day of the incident. Could there still be a chance there could be?

doctor1 MD

Hey, I was diagnosed with an eating disorder and the effects were secondary amenorrhea and bradycardia. My resting rate rate then was 45 and they said it could be reversed but I was wondering if it was possible to reverse it in a week? I ve been following their orders of eating more for about 5 days now and my resting heart rate is between 70-80 every time I check it.

doctor1 MD

I d like to know if HcG Diet can cause slow heart rate (50-54 beats a minutes) and low blood pressure (118/72). I am 31 years old. 5 6 tall. weight is 187lbs. I have also been battling an infected tooth. Not sure which is causing me to be fatigued/shortness of breath. Otherwise I ve been very healthy. Dentist has me on Keflex since yesterday.

doctor1 MD

I have been told I have sinus bradycardia and am having symptoms of light headedness, fatigue , confusion, heart palpitations, pulse between 40 and 50 for 5 days. Should I go see my doctor or jusr see if it passes. Why would it get worse as I have...

doctor1 MD

Early in August 2017, I had a pacemaker implanted at the University of Ottawa Heart Institute because I had some blockage of the electrical signal and, therefore, I had episodes of very slow heart rates. The report on my first evaluation of the...

doctor1 MD

FOR CARDIOLOGIST ONLY I was on Micardis 80 mg for over ten years for high blood pressure . In January of 2016 I was prescribed Norvasc 10mg as an additional medication as my BP was running in the 150/100 range. Shortly after starting on the...