Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
173 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes irregular heartbeat, shortness of breath and dry mouth?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anshul Varshney

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3072 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 25 Jun 2014 in Elderly Problems
Question: my 89 year old mother is having irregular heartbeat, shortness of breath, troubled breathing, lack of energy, poor appetite and dry mouth.
She was using Oxybutynin for bladder infections. Because of chest pain her primary care changed her bladder infection medicine to Myrbetriq. The primary care suggested the chest pain was gastrointestinal in origin.
The 89 year old has glaucoma, which Myrbetriq may effect negatively.
A heart Cat last week was negative.
The 89 year old was stable on Macrobid, until the first of the year, 2014, when her new insurance would not pay for an extended use.
Tomorrow 6/5/2014, we have an appointment with her cardiologist who preformed her heart cat.
Any guidance, suggestions on her situation?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Need further details

Detailed Answer:
Dear Friend.
Welcome to HCM. I am Dr Anshul Varshney. I understand your concern.

See, with so many problems, at this age, a chest pain should not be considered as of Non Cardiac origin unless proved otherwise.
Moreover, she also has irregular heart rate, and hypothyroidism, so it can be an Arrhythmia or Atrial Fibrillation.

I would like to have following details:

1. Since when is she having chest pain and when does it occur?
2. Any chest pain or breathlessness on walking?
3. Any history of diabetes or hypertension?
4. Attach her ECG and XXXXXXX Report.

Give me these details for a better help.
Stay Healthy.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Arrhythmia

doctor1 MD

I am a 56 year, old post menopausal female who was diagnosed 18 months ago with idiopathic RVOT. My angiogram, MRI, ultrasound and other tests...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I had an abnormal ECG-ST & T segment downsloping in 2-3 aVF, V4-V-6. The doctor said it looked worse than the one I had 6 monthes prior. So,...

doctor1 MD

Hi...My relative had intense coughing and sputum in his blood 6 months back.He got admitted....got x rays blood reports Pleural Effusion test CT...

doctor1 MD

Mom is 90 years old, hospitalized for heart attack May 26. She is now taking digoxin .125 mg, enalapril 5 mg, furosemide 20 mg, metoprolol 12.5 mg,...

doctor1 MD

patient is negative for provocable arrhythmia ...meaning

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I recently had an echo and stress test due to abnormal EKG following six months of FOLFOX chemo. I was told I have RBBB and a shadow at and behind...