Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
183 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes irregular heart beats?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3092 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 11 Aug 2014 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I am a 53 year old man who has been experiencing irregular heart beats over the past two months. It usually happens when I am stressed out at work but not always. I do not smoke and have very little caffieine. I have a family history of heart disease. Is this something that needs to be checked out right away?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Seen Cardiologist, do an electrocardiogramme (EKG)

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for the query,

It is true that what you could be considering as irregular heart beats could simple be bouts of palpitations (raised heart rate) due to stressed conditions. It is important to note that when one is stressed out, hormones like Adrenaline are secreted in large amounts which can increase the rate at which the heart beats. In this case, stress control exercises and at times some drugs against anxiety could on their own be sufficient.

However, the irregular heart beat you describe could actually be an abnormality with your heart rhythm that could regular an urgent attention. It might be difficult to determine on your own, or at times even during a clinical review if it is simple raised heart rate or it is a cardiac rhythm problem (arrhythmia).
It is COMPULSORY for you to consult your cardiologist and get an Electrocardiogramme done. This shall show exactly if there is an issue with your heart rhythm or not.

There is no reason to panic, but it is important to get an electrocardiogramme to be very sure. It is not good in case a potentially treatable condition is allowed to persist , which could , in some circumstances be dangerous.

Thanks and kind regards as I wish you the best pf health.

Dr Bain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Arrhythmia

doctor1 MD

I am a 56 year, old post menopausal female who was diagnosed 18 months ago with idiopathic RVOT. My angiogram, MRI, ultrasound and other tests...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I had an abnormal ECG-ST & T segment downsloping in 2-3 aVF, V4-V-6. The doctor said it looked worse than the one I had 6 monthes prior. So,...

doctor1 MD

Hi...My relative had intense coughing and sputum in his blood 6 months back.He got admitted....got x rays blood reports Pleural Effusion test CT...

doctor1 MD

Mom is 90 years old, hospitalized for heart attack May 26. She is now taking digoxin .125 mg, enalapril 5 mg, furosemide 20 mg, metoprolol 12.5 mg,...

doctor1 MD

patient is negative for provocable arrhythmia ...meaning

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I recently had an echo and stress test due to abnormal EKG following six months of FOLFOX chemo. I was told I have RBBB and a shadow at and behind...