question-icon

What causes irregular heart beat on exertion in a person post cardiac ablation?

default
Posted on Thu, 25 Jun 2015
Question: I had a cardiac ablasion done a year and a half ago for SVT. Since then there are times where If I exert myself (ie cutting grass last night) I will get this apprehensive feeling. I'm a 52 year old male in otherwise good health. I went to a BP machine at work and got a reading of 144/95 with pulse at 85. I slept fine last night but I have been burping a lot today and last night. Not nauseous or anything.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Post ablation arrythmias and apprehension management and workup.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome to Health Care Magic.

Thanks for writing.

I am Dr. Saddiq ul Abidin. I have read your question completely, I understand your concern and will try to help you in best way possible.

The kind of arrhythmias you have mentioned here, can not and shouldn't be taken lightly. But it would have been more helpful if i had known about the exact history and cause of such arrhythmias ( irregular heart rhythms) and any cardiac workup you have had in the past. Also that whether you are taking some drugs to control and alter the rate and rhythm of your heart for SVT since ablation apart from aspirin?

However, the kind of experienced the other night on exertion, without an EKG, it is difficult to comment that whether it was supra ventricular or A fib. Also that if your pulse was regular, it might also be a sinus tachycardia, which can also present like palpitations or apprehensions.

I would recommend you to go to a tertiary care set up, and discuss the whole incidence with your cardiologist in detail, and get a detailed cardiac evaluation done and pay regular visits to a cardiologist, to be started on either of the beta blockers, Digoxin, Amiodarone, diltiazem or verapamil (all antiarrythmic durgs), depending on your recent cardiac status.

Also that if such symptoms persist little longer, I would suggest you to get an indoor evaluation, inside a tertiary care cardiology clinic, where you might be needed to undergo Holter Monitoring (24 hours EKG monitoring), to assess for any transient spells of arrhythmias during a full day cycle. Also the ETT and Echo may also be suggestive but in any case get a regular advisement of suitable meds and pay a regular follow up in future, as such drugs also need constant readjustments and monitoring.

I hope this answered your question. If you have more queries I am happy to answer. Otherwise rate before closing the discussion.

Regrads.

Dr.Saddiq ul Abidin
M.B.B.S(Licensed Family Physician)
Resident Medicine.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 3717 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes irregular heart beat on exertion in a person post cardiac ablation?

Brief Answer: Post ablation arrythmias and apprehension management and workup. Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome to Health Care Magic. Thanks for writing. I am Dr. Saddiq ul Abidin. I have read your question completely, I understand your concern and will try to help you in best way possible. The kind of arrhythmias you have mentioned here, can not and shouldn't be taken lightly. But it would have been more helpful if i had known about the exact history and cause of such arrhythmias ( irregular heart rhythms) and any cardiac workup you have had in the past. Also that whether you are taking some drugs to control and alter the rate and rhythm of your heart for SVT since ablation apart from aspirin? However, the kind of experienced the other night on exertion, without an EKG, it is difficult to comment that whether it was supra ventricular or A fib. Also that if your pulse was regular, it might also be a sinus tachycardia, which can also present like palpitations or apprehensions. I would recommend you to go to a tertiary care set up, and discuss the whole incidence with your cardiologist in detail, and get a detailed cardiac evaluation done and pay regular visits to a cardiologist, to be started on either of the beta blockers, Digoxin, Amiodarone, diltiazem or verapamil (all antiarrythmic durgs), depending on your recent cardiac status. Also that if such symptoms persist little longer, I would suggest you to get an indoor evaluation, inside a tertiary care cardiology clinic, where you might be needed to undergo Holter Monitoring (24 hours EKG monitoring), to assess for any transient spells of arrhythmias during a full day cycle. Also the ETT and Echo may also be suggestive but in any case get a regular advisement of suitable meds and pay a regular follow up in future, as such drugs also need constant readjustments and monitoring. I hope this answered your question. If you have more queries I am happy to answer. Otherwise rate before closing the discussion. Regrads. Dr.Saddiq ul Abidin M.B.B.S(Licensed Family Physician) Resident Medicine.