question-icon

What causes intermittent shooting pain in arm after applying pressure?

default
Posted on Thu, 17 Dec 2015
Question: Last January I thought I sleep on my arm wrong and it has hurt since. If I put my body pressure on it (like when I get out of bed) it shoots pain down my arm. It does not hurt all the time but when I get it just in the right position it puts me in so much pain I can hardly stand. I have taken ib Profen when I pain happen and it does seem to help a little bet. Do you think I have torn something in my shoulder
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saad Sultan (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
take rest,continue with painkillers and muscle relaxant along with physio

Detailed Answer:
Welcome at HCM
i appreciate your health concerns...
Is it right or left arm? Do you feel numbness in arm ? Any weakness associated? Any pain in neck? Do you have diabetes or hypertension?
As far as your history is concerned , it may suggest that muscular pain probably due to nerve entrapment. All you need is to stay calm.
You should continue with painkillers and muscle relaxants along with physiotherapy.
It should get better with it in week time , if problem persists then meet orthopedic surgeon...
May you get well soon
Regards
Dr XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saad Sultan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 1049 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes intermittent shooting pain in arm after applying pressure?

Brief Answer: take rest,continue with painkillers and muscle relaxant along with physio Detailed Answer: Welcome at HCM i appreciate your health concerns... Is it right or left arm? Do you feel numbness in arm ? Any weakness associated? Any pain in neck? Do you have diabetes or hypertension? As far as your history is concerned , it may suggest that muscular pain probably due to nerve entrapment. All you need is to stay calm. You should continue with painkillers and muscle relaxants along with physiotherapy. It should get better with it in week time , if problem persists then meet orthopedic surgeon... May you get well soon Regards Dr XXXXXXX XXXXXXX