Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

136 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes intermittent sharp pain in the groin area while walking?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2535 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 22 Mar 2017 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: 2nd occurrence in 2 days. no injury sustained that I am aware of. symptoms located in groin area of left leg. pain is random but frequent with duration of up to 1 minute. described as very sharp, shooting, stabbing and isolated. almost debilitating when walking. laying down now.

Since it has been over an hour that I submitted my question (and I am still in pain here), can someone help manage my expectations on when I should expect toreceive a physicians response? Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Acute onset groin pain, advice to consult emergency room

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for the query at HealthcareMagic.
I sincerely apologize since we were not able to get back to you sooner.
I have read your complaints and I understand your concern.

Acute onset of groin pain can be due to several reasons.
Hip joint problems,Inguinal hernia (out pouching of soft tissue through weakened muscle) , strangulated hernia (obstructed bowel loops within hernia) which require immediate surgical intervention, infections like prostatitis, epididimytis causing enlarged lymphnodes are all possibilities.

It is difficult to give a definite diagnosis without further evaluation and physical examination.

I'd recommend that you consult your doctor/emergency room for further management.
Meanwhile you can take Tylenol (if not allergic) for pain.

Hope I was able to help you
Please feel free to address any more concerns and questions
Regards,
Dr.Lekshmi

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal 1 hour later
Thank you, Dr. XXXXXXX Would it help you narrow the possible diagnosis if I were to clarify or to specify that the location of pain is about as high on the frontal/inner thigh as you can go. It's located just below the crease beginning the abdominal area but the pain, being very isolated, does not travel beyond the body crease into the lower abdomen. Thank you and best regards.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Exact Location of pain is more in favor for diagnosis of femoral hernia

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for providing more specifics about the pain

The location of your pain favors the diagnosis of femoral hernia more than an inguinal hernia.
Hip problems,enlarged infected lymph nodes can also cause pain in the location.
But femoral hernia is most concerning, and need to be looked for.If untreated it can cause strangulated bowels within the hernia. Unstrangulated hernia presents with intermittent pain and increased pain during standing,walking,straining etc.Once the hernia become strangulated the pain becomes constant and progressively increasing in intensity.
I advice that you seek immediate medical care.

Hope I was able to answer your question,
Please feel free to address any more concerns,
Regards,
Dr.Lekshmi
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Lymphnodes

doctor1 MD

I came with a bad sore throaton Tuesday also fever went to pa diaginosed strep without swabbing put me on z pack. Took last one today still have major sore throat 100.8 fever today. Everything swollen, tonsils uvula lymphnodes wondering if it is...

doctor1 MD

will laproscopy detect lymphnodes effected by adenocarcenomy tumor of the stomach prior to Gastrectmy

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor I had fibroadenoma and have undergone surgery twice in 2010 and 2013.Now again i can feel it on both my breasts.Recently i did a ultrasound . In report its mentioned that there are 4 benign tumors in right and 3 in left breast which are...

doctor1 MD

hi this is gayathri, my mother is not well from january,first she s diagnosed that she has TB with LYMPHNODES in all the parts ...n she has stomach pain also for that the doctor said to do for Endoscopy , with that report they said she has Adeno carcinoma.......first they gave the treatement for TB the tablet named AKT4 for 3 months and the doctor said to do the PET Scan .........again we have done PET Scan with that report they mentioned that she has only Lymphnodes and it may be sarcodoisis and she does not have anything in her stomach like adenocarcinoma .....after the PET Scan the doctor said to do for again Endoscopy with that reports her stomach wound became small,she has adenocarcinoma it has been mentioned in the lab report, but again doctor suggested to repeat the Endoscopy report to that lab.....again the lab report gives as its like signet like cells....doctor said its better to send the Blocks n Slides to Ranbaxy.we would have send it again the report says its adenocarcinoma.............................please help me some doctors......please suggest me some good doctor to find out her problem