• question-icon

    What causes intermittent pain in the left side of the chest?

default
Posted on Tue, 1 Aug 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Pain in top left of chest on and off for 6 months all tests heart chest xray ok
Taking riboxalin for blood thinning as had pulmonary embolism in past. Pain when take very deep breath.
I run 5 mile each day with no breathing difficulties.
What would be diagnosis of pain
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Doesn't look like a cardiac issue

Detailed Answer:
After going through the medical details provided by you I would like to tell you that as per the details provided by you it doesn't look like a cardiac pain also all your cardiac tests were normal as per you.

Pain on deep inspiration or deep breaths may be due to some lung problem or may be due to costochondritis.

But as you are telling that your chest xray was also normal then the only most common thing that's causing it is costocondritis or muscle cramp.

So I would like to suggest to take a break from your daily exercise or running routine and give your body some time to heal. By this time take good protein diet and some mild pain killer for adequate recovery.

I hope this information will be helpful. Feel free to ask if you have any more doubts

Kind regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap 16 minutes later
I am flying from U.K. To hongkong on Tuesday so I should not be concerned about pulmonary embolism from test results and symptoms as my breathing is fine when running etc
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hello Again

Detailed Answer:
If all your recent test results are alright and you are not symptomatic then it's not a issue to travel.

However it's still advisable to personally consult your cardiologist for physical examination and evaluation before travel.

Do keep yourself well hydrated and XXXXXXX during the flight.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 2953 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Costochondritis

doctor1 MD

Hello I suffer from Chronic costochondritis and I m comming up for 16 in may.. I was on the strongest ibuprofen allowed by law and it done so much...

doctor1 MD

One doctor said I have acid reflux. After many medications I went to another doctor. He says I have Costochondritis which sounds right. However, I...

doctor1 MD

I am 55 years old, female. I had a provisional diagnosis of ankylosing spondylitis in 1980 but only had a MRI scan confirming the disease last year...

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with costochondritis and prescribed naproxen. The pain is located midway on the lower right rib, it is mild but long lasting...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi. I have a pain in my left lower rib. It started 3 months ago comes and goes and on a range of 1-10 it's probably a 3..more uncomfortable than...

doctor1 MD

Hello hope perhaps you can shead some light I am 45 and I seem to have pain and tightness along the spine and upper and mid back I have had this...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

198 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Bhanu Partap
  • Q - Is blood pressure of 131/69 a cause for concern?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for pain in the left side of the chest

  • Q - What does this lipid profile test report indicate?

  • Q - What does a calcium level of 135 indicate?

  • Q - What causes fluctuations in BP readings?

  • Q - What does this ECG report indicate?

  • Q - What causes left-sided pain in the chest?

  • Q - What causes profuse sweating post a valve replacement heart surgery?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain in the testicle

  • Q - Is Sotalol intake 12 hours after missing a dose advisable?

backtotop2