question-icon

What causes intermittent pain in the abdomen?

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Jul 2016
Question: to: Dr t. chandrakant; I cannot have any MRIs of any sorts on my abdominal region due to several sergical clips. What happens if i am not havinfg the pain when I enter the XXXXXXX clinic. Sometimes my pain is intermittit. But most of the time I have it however. I am a little lerey of any doctors because they cannot seem to assist me. I am wondering if I should have a liver biopsy to determine if my liver is scarred or an nother CAT scan at the XXXXXXX climic.i am not sure if they will find anything wrong even with these tsts. I cannot stand the pain any longer. I need help soon. I do not want emergency surgery. Please encourage me to continue too see the doctors at the clinic. I hope I get some answers. The pain is so bad at times I really feel like I am dying. XXXX

could I have an undiagonosed infection? My blood work and stool checks are always normal. Years ago I had an absess and the only way they found that I had an infection is with a needle biopsy. Should I insisit on one of these also if their testing shows normal results? XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Detailed and proper history and clinical evaluation helps in diagnosis.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your review query.
The chances that you having no pain are less as there looks to be an organic problem that may not go away on its own, otherwise the problem might have settled by this time.
For liver, now there is availability of fibroscan, that can detect liver fibrosis.
MRI is not a good investigation for abdomen, CT scan shows better diagnosis.
Another older investigations is barium contrast studies for stomach and intestines that give idea about any chronic obstruction and preferably done under fluoroscope as enteroclysis.
Surely 2nd and 3rd opinion helps in most of the cases.
Since the pain is severe, the diagnosis should certainly be found.
IF this would have been under-diagnosed infection WBC would have been increased and Ultrasound could have shown this.
Of which part the needle biopsy was taken years ago?
Please give me your detailed history related to the pain like:
The factors which increase or reduce the pain?
Is there any nausea/vomiting?
Type of pain - whether burning, twisting, throbbing?
Any other associated symptoms like fever, chills?

I hope this answer helps you.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 15005 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes intermittent pain in the abdomen?

Brief Answer: Detailed and proper history and clinical evaluation helps in diagnosis. Detailed Answer: Hi. Thanks for your review query. The chances that you having no pain are less as there looks to be an organic problem that may not go away on its own, otherwise the problem might have settled by this time. For liver, now there is availability of fibroscan, that can detect liver fibrosis. MRI is not a good investigation for abdomen, CT scan shows better diagnosis. Another older investigations is barium contrast studies for stomach and intestines that give idea about any chronic obstruction and preferably done under fluoroscope as enteroclysis. Surely 2nd and 3rd opinion helps in most of the cases. Since the pain is severe, the diagnosis should certainly be found. IF this would have been under-diagnosed infection WBC would have been increased and Ultrasound could have shown this. Of which part the needle biopsy was taken years ago? Please give me your detailed history related to the pain like: The factors which increase or reduce the pain? Is there any nausea/vomiting? Type of pain - whether burning, twisting, throbbing? Any other associated symptoms like fever, chills? I hope this answer helps you.