• question-icon

    What causes intermittent lower back pain when diagnosed with osteoarthritis?

default
Posted on Sat, 8 Jul 2017 in Brain and Spine
Question: My chiropractor wants to try lazer therapy. I have Neuropathy in feet and previously injured rt. hand and ED,
I have osteoarthritis, osteoporosis (I'm a kidney transplant on Prednizone 5 years-10MG daily), degenerative bone disease, secondary diabetes-A1C is OK-no treatment.
I've had lower back pain intermittent since an injury at age 19-I'm 71 now.
My next option is acupuncture and then move to XXXXXXX and try CBD and then painkillers,dope, drugs, or check out.
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Cost analysis is better.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Neuropathic pain management is multimodal in approach. It is very difficult to analayze which works for an individual. The studies only say about average numbers.
Lazer therapy is proven modality to deal with neuropathic pain in the lower limbs and it worked very well in few to many individuals.
You can try it for sure before moving to acupuncture and Cognitive behavioural therapy.
You can do the cost analysis by yourself between the two modalities.
If you do not want to waste time you can directly jump to acupuncture and CBT.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. V. N. S. Parinam 56 minutes later
Doctor, my wife and I just argued over "Lazer therapy works for some" and "if I don't want to waste time jump to acupuncture or CBD." She says those statements don't conflict. I guess I'm dense; maybe because of my seizure meds; but I still wonder if you think I should waste time or try lazer therapy. Is trying Lazer therapy a waste of time?
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam 18 hours later
Brief Answer:
Laser beam therapy

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

As I said it works for few effectively. So you can do it and try the effectiveness. Else you have to jump to CBD and acupuncture.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. V. N. S. Parinam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1731 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Limbs

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, I need an analysis (a second opinion ) on MRI Scan/Film. Patient was diagnosed for ALS -Although I dont too much agree with this. The...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am a person with spina bifida with no other problems excpet back pain and weaker lower limbs. But was able to walk normally like others At 21...

doctor1 MD

my polio effected leg was operated at my age of 6 years, in result there is a difference of 1/2 in length betwwen two leg. that s why there is a...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. V. N. S. Parinam
  • Q - Suggest treatment for hernia and tingling senstion

  • Q - What causes excessive sweating?

  • Q - What causes dark color bleeding after taking unwanted 72?

  • Q - Is pachkarma treatment effective in treatment of DVT?

  • Q - Does nicotine cause chest pain?

  • Q - What causes tremors in hands and dizziness despite having high BP?

  • Q - What causes white coating on tongue?

  • Q - What causes black specks in stool?

  • Q - What does a black spot on palm indicate?

  • Q - What causes difficulty walking after having Bactrim DS?

backtotop2