question-icon

What causes intermittent diarrhea?

default
Posted on Tue, 12 May 2015
Question: My son aged 19 years is suffering from intermittent loose motions for last 3 days...gave Lomofin & sporolac tabs...he is ok...but again loose motions continuing...so today after 2 loose motions..in the morning gave him again Lomofin & sporolac...also gave Oflomac OZ...will he be ok?...I am just wondering, if I did right by giving Oflomac OZ?...just anxious...please let me know
doctor
Answered by Dr. Gaurav Katiyar (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
avoid lomofin

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I have gone through your query.
From the symptoms, it is suggestive that he is suffering from Acute Gastroenteritis. I usually prescribe Oflomac OZ and sporolac in my patients with similar illness along with Oral Rehydration Solution to prevent any dehydration.
But you should avoid giving and taking lomofin as first line in this type of case in future. Lomofin decreases intestinal movement only and dont treat the cause. Infected stool will remain inside and may lead to infection.

Hope i have answered you. You can ask me another query.

Wish you all good health.
Regards
Dr. Gaurav Katiyar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Gaurav Katiyar

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 642 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes intermittent diarrhea?

Brief Answer: avoid lomofin Detailed Answer: Hi, I have gone through your query. From the symptoms, it is suggestive that he is suffering from Acute Gastroenteritis. I usually prescribe Oflomac OZ and sporolac in my patients with similar illness along with Oral Rehydration Solution to prevent any dehydration. But you should avoid giving and taking lomofin as first line in this type of case in future. Lomofin decreases intestinal movement only and dont treat the cause. Infected stool will remain inside and may lead to infection. Hope i have answered you. You can ask me another query. Wish you all good health. Regards Dr. Gaurav Katiyar