question-icon

What Causes Intermittent Asthma Along With Bronchitis?

default
Posted on Fri, 27 Oct 2017
Question: Hi I am 53, generally healthy and active. However, after a bout with bronchitis a few years ago I have developed mild intermittent asthma. I really didnt enjoy the long term inhalers prescibed so I don't use them. I use the rescue inhalers when I start a mild attack and it works well. When the asthma gets rolling, the main trigger that worsens the the asthma is the post nasal drip. That creates a build up of mucus in the lungs and the cycle begins/worsens until I use the rescue inhaler. I've noticed taking Mucinex 12 hour (just plain guafnesin) once a day makes the PND go away and the asthma doesn't kick in. I like that it is not a steroid. Question 1) Do you see any reason that I can't take this daily for an extended period of time if it works with low/no side effects? (The label says "two weeks" to keep the manufacturer from legal issues is my guess! )
Question 2) Singulair is a non-steroidal treatment for asthma but it doesn't have very good reviews (claim it doesn't work, bad side effects etc..). Do you have a positive opinion on this drug for mild rhinitis/asthma? Or do you generally prescribe something different?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, you can take mucinex.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.

Answer to your 1st question.

Yes, you can take mucinex for longer time, no need to worry for long term side effects. It is basically a pulmonary antioxidant. So useful in chronic respiratory conditions.

Answer to your 2nd question.

Singular is having loratidine. It is older antihistamine. Better to take newer antihistamine like fexofenadine 120 mg.
Fexofenadine is safe and free from major side effect of sedation. So you can start fexofenadine instead of Claritin.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (2 days later)
Hello- Thank you very much for your response. It was very helpful. However, I believe Singulair is Montelukast, not Loratidine. Generally, I am interested in a non-steroidal asthma treatment for my mild, intermittent asthma. I was thinking a combination of Mucinex and Montelukast could work well. I was presecribed Montekulast for a combination of the Asthma reduction through it's anti inflammatory properties and Rhinitis. I am just wondering what your thoughts are of that as a prescription? Or do you still recommend I try Allegra(Fexofenadine) along with the Mucinex? Thank you Dr. Bhavsar!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (40 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Better to try mucinex and Allegra M.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
I don't know if any combination of montelukast and mucinex is available or not.
I don't think it is available because both are having different properties and montelukast is OD (once a day) dose while mucinex is BD (twice a day) dose.
I would still recommend
1. Mucinex 600mg twice daily
2. Combination of antihistamine (levocetrizine or fexofenadine) and anti allergic (montelukast) once a day at night. Commonly available combinations are Allegra M, Montair LC, montair FX etc.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14937 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What Causes Intermittent Asthma Along With Bronchitis?

Brief Answer: Yes, you can take mucinex. Detailed Answer: Thanks for your question on Healthcare Magic. I can understand your concern. Answer to your 1st question. Yes, you can take mucinex for longer time, no need to worry for long term side effects. It is basically a pulmonary antioxidant. So useful in chronic respiratory conditions. Answer to your 2nd question. Singular is having loratidine. It is older antihistamine. Better to take newer antihistamine like fexofenadine 120 mg. Fexofenadine is safe and free from major side effect of sedation. So you can start fexofenadine instead of Claritin. Hope I have solved your query. I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.