Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

What causes insomina when on thyroid medication?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 965 Questions
Question
i am getting insomnia and my thyroid meds feel less effective could it be excess of regestrone which i take everyday for heavy and irregular periods

Posted Sat, 30 Aug 2014 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Som Biswas 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Highly unlikely

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns.


Highly unlikely that regesterone is causing this .

Sometimes thyroid meds dosage needs to be re titrated with age.

I will advise you to get a TSH thyroid test done and let me know.

Once the dosage of meds are modified i am XXXXXXX the insomnia will also go.



Feel free to consult me directly
http://bit.ly/drsombiswas


Regards

Dr. Som Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes insomina when on thyroid medication? 27 minutes later
thx doc
its just that i was told that regetrone may have such side effects if taken in excess
or over 2,3 years

if its thyroid related,
last test in february showed tsh to be 6.3
t3 to be 3.7
t4 to be 15.8

i take 100 mg thyroxine
 
 
Answered by Dr. Som Biswas 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
Your TSH is high

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX

Certainly your TSH is high. It is supposed to be between 0.3 and 3.0 mIU/L.

You need a revision of your thyroxine dosage.


Regards

Dr. Som Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes insomina when on thyroid medication? 5 minutes later
so shd i increase it to 125 mg? daily and retest in a few days ?
plz advise
 
 
Answered by Dr. Som Biswas 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
NO

Detailed Answer:
Dear

NO, please do not titrate drugs on your own.

Please consult with a physician before adjusting for your good health.

Let him decide the dose to prevent any side effects.


Regards

Dr. Som Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor